Search

Find out who is standing where you live in next month’s Norfolk County Council elections

PUBLISHED: 18:53 05 April 2017 | UPDATED: 11:46 06 April 2017

Voters in Norfolk and Suffolk will go to the ballot box next month. Picture: Matthew Usher.

Voters in Norfolk and Suffolk will go to the ballot box next month. Picture: Matthew Usher.

© Archant Norfolk 2015

Find out who is standing where you live in next month’s Norfolk County Council elections

Below is a full list of the candidates standing in next month’s Norfolk County Council elections and the Waveney candidates in the Suffolk County Council elections.

The elections will take place on May 4.

An asterisk (*) next to a candidates name denotes that they are the sitting councillor.

BRECKLAND

Attleborough (CONS held)

Christopher MACKINNON (Lib Dem)

Rhodri OLIVER (Conservative)

Phil SPIBY (Labour)

Dereham North (CONS held)

Ann BOWYER (Green)

Liz HUNTON (Labour)

* William RICHMOND (Conservative)

Eriend WATSON (Lib Dem)

Dereham South (UKIP held)

Catherine BLAIKLOCK (UKIP)

Harry CLARKE (Labour)

Phillip DUIGAN (Conservative)

Paul SPEED (Lib Dem)

Elmham and Matishall (CONS held)

* Bill BORRETT (Conservative)

Linda GOREHAM (Labour)

Richard SCOGGINS (Lib Dem)

Guiltcross (CONS held)

* Stephen ASKEW (Conservative)

Stephen GORDON (Lib Dem)

Christopher HARVEY (Labour)

Necton and Launditch (CONS held)

* Mark KIDDLE-MORRIS (Conservative)

Joe SISTO (Labour)

Swaffham (UKIP held)

Ed COLMAN (Conservative)

Kate SAYER (Lib Dem)

* Paul SMYTH (UKIP)

Philip WAGSTAFF (Labour)

The Brecks (CONS held)

Brenda CANHAM (Labour)

Fabian EAGLE (Conservative)

Ian MINTO (Lib Dem)
Sandra Walmsley (Green)

Thetford East (UKIP held)

Roy BRAME (Conservative)

Mike BRINDLE (Labour)

* Denis CRAWFORD (UKIP)

Thetford West (LABOUR held)
Jane JAMES (Conservative)
* Terry JERMY (Labour)

John NEWTON (UKIP)

Watton (CONS held)

Timothy BIRT (Green)

* Claire BOWES (Conservative)

Danielle GLAVIN (Labour)

Victor SCRIVENS (Lib Dem)

Yare and All Saints (CONS held)

* Cliff JORDAN (Conservative)

Christine MCLEAN (Lib Dem)

Paul Siegert (Labour)

BROADLAND

Acle (CONS held)

Michael BLAKE (Lib Dem)

* Brian ILES (Conservative)

David MORELAND (UKIP)

Thomas REDNALL (Labour)

Aylsham (LIB DEM held)

Simon COURT (Labour)

Trevor GARDINER (UKIP)

* David HARRISON (Lib Dem)

Hal TURKMEN (Conservative)

Blofield and Brundall (CONS held)

Beth DAVIS (Green)

Armin HESS (UKIP)

Eleanor MASON (Lib Dem)

Alan PAWSEY (Labour)
* Andrew PROCTOR (Conservative)

Drayton and Horsford (CONS held)
* Tony ADAMS (Conservative)

Tony HEMMINGWAY (Labour)

Peter SERGEANT (Lib Dem)

Hellesdon (CONS held)

David BRITCHER (Lib Dem)

* Shelagh GURNEY (Conservative)

Annie THOMPSON (Labour)

Hevingham and Spixworth (LIB DEM held)

Nancy GARDINER (UKIP)
* Dan ROPER (Lib Dem)

Shaun VINCENT (Conservative)

Philip MARTYN (Labour)

Old Catton (CONS held)

Nesar AHMED (Labour)

Jacky HOWE (Lib Dem)

Karen VINCENT (Conservative)

Reepham (LIB DEM held)

Stuart BEADLE (Lib Dem)

Paul BROCK (UKIP)

Ruth GOODALL (Labour)

Greg PECK (Conservative)

Sprowston (CONS held)

Martin CALLAM (Lib Dem)

Bill COUZENS (Labour)

John GILSON (UKIP)
John WARD (Conservative)

Taverham (CONS held)

* Stuart CLANCY (Conservative)

Charles ISON (Lib Dem)

Ian KELLY (UKIP)
Trevor TURK (Labour)

Thorpe St Andrew (CONS held)

Dariush FASSIHI (Labour)

* Ian MACKIE (Conservative)

Phyllida SCRIVENS (Lib Dem)

Woodside (CONS held)

John FISHER (Conservative)

Natasha HARPLEY (Labour)

Ean NEWBERRY (UKIP)

Dave THOMAS (Lib Dem)

Wroxham (CONS held)

Nick BALL (Green)

* Tom GARROD (Conservative)

Stephen HEARD (Lib Dem)

Christine HEMMINGWAY (Labour)

Adrian WYMER (UKIP)

GREAT YARMOUTH

Breydon (UKIP held)

* Alan GREY(UKIP)

Carl SMITH (Conservative)

Trevor WAINWRIGHT (Labour)

Caister-on-Sea (LAB held)

Penny CARPENTER (Conservative)

Donna HAMMOND (UKIP)

Christina HORNE (Labour)

Harry WEBB (Green)

East Flegg (UKIP held)

* Jonathan CHILDS (UKIP)

Ron Hanton (Conservative)

Ken PETERSEN (Green)

John SIMMONS (Labour)

Lothingland (vacant)

Carl ANNISON (UKIP)

Andy GRANT (Conservative)

Cara WALKER (Labour)

Magdalen (LAB held)

John ELLERTON (UKIP)

Julia MILLER (Conservative)

* Colleen WALKER (Labour)

St Andrews (CONS held)

Tracey DARNELL (Green)

Kay GREY (UKIP)

Graham PLANT (Conservative)

Tony WRIGHT (Labour)

West Flegg (CONS held)

Gary BOYD (Labour)

Kim MACKENZIE-MORRIS (Lib Dem)

Haydn THIRTLE (Conservative)

Michael TOOMEY (UKIP)

Yarmouth Nelson & Southtown (UKIP Held)

Lisa ALSTON (Lib Dem)

Peter FITZGERALD (UKIP)

George ROGERS (Conservative)

Mike SMITH-CLARE (Labour)

Yarmouth North & Central (LAB held)

James BENSLY (Conservative)

* Mick CASTLE (Labour)

Tony HARRIS (Lib Dem)

Chris WALCH (UKIP)

NORTH NORFOLK

Cromer (CONS held)

Tim ADAMS (Lib Dem)

Mike BOSSINGHAM (Green)

* Hilary COX (Conservative)

John DIGBY (UKIP)

Jane WORSDALE (Labour)

Fakenham (CONS held)

Imogen BRUCE (Labour)

* Tom FITZPATRICK (Conservative)

Hugh LANHAM (Lib Dem)

Jenny OUTRED (Green)

Jack SMITH (UKIP)


Holt (UKIP Held)

Sarah BUTIKOFER (Lib Dem)

Terry COMBER (UKIP)

Paula D’ATTOMA (Green)

Richard KELHAM (Labour)

David WARD (Conservative)

Hoveton and Stalham (CONS held)

* Nigel DIXON (Conservative)

Philip LIVESEY (Lib Dem)

Michael MACARTNEY-FILGATE (Green)

Mandy MCKENNA (Labour)

Melton Constable (UKIP held)

Steffan AQUARONE (Lib Dem)

Annie CLAUSSEN-REYNOLDS (Conservative)

Alicia HULL (Green)

* David RAMSBOTHAM (UKIP)
Callum RINGER (Labour)

Mundesley (CONS held)

Graham JONES (Independent)

Edward MAXFIELD (Lib Dem)

Ray MOONEY (Labour)

Fiona TURNER (Conservative)

Alexander WOOD (UKIP)


North Walsham East (LIB DEM held)

Lynette COMBER (UKIP)

Jacqui CROSS (Labour)

Alex OLIVER (Conservative)

* Eric SEWARD (Lib Dem)

Jo TODD (Green)

North Walsham West and Erpingham (LIB DEM held)

Stephen GREEN (Green)

Irene RAMSBOTHAM (UKIP)

David SPENCER (Labour)

* John TIMEWELL (Lib Dem)

Glyn WILLIAMS (Conservative)

Sheringham (LIB DEM held)

Sue BRISBANE (Labour)
Helen DALTON-HARE (Lib Dem)

Steven DE LA SALLE (UKIP)

Julian DRURY (Green)

Judy OLIVER (Conservative)

South Smallburgh (LIB DEM held)

Michael BAKER (UKIP)

Anne FILGATE (Green)

Richard PRICE (Conservative)

David RUSSELL (Labour)

Clive STOCKTON (Lib Dem)

Wells (LIB DEM held)

Kars BETTS (Green)

Stephen BURKE (Labour)

John DYMOND (UKIP)

Becky PALMER (Conservative)

* Marie STRONG (Lib Dem)

NORWICH

Bowthorpe (LAB held)

Henry NEWTON (Conservatives)

Michelle NEWTON (UKIP)

* Mike SANDS (Labour)

Silvia SCHMIDTOVA (Lib Dems)

Nannette YOUSSEF (Green)

Catton Grove (LAB held)

Daniel ELMER (Conservatives)

Michelle HO (UKIP)

Steve MORPHEW* (Labour)

Tony PARK (Green)

Leigh TOOKE (Lib Dems)

Crome (LAB held)

Jonathan EMSELL (Conservatives)

Judith FORD (Green)

Ian LEACH (Lib Dem)

* George NOBBS (Labour)

Ann WILLIAMS (UKIP)

Eaton (LIB DEM held)

George CULLINGWORTH (UKIP)

William ROBB (Conservatives)

Jane SAUNDERS (Green)

Ian STUTELY (Labour)

* Brian WATKINS (Lib Dems)

Lakenham (LAB held)

Emily CUTLER (Lib Dems)

Brenda JONES (Labour)

Sherman LANGENDIJK (Conservatives)

Eric MASTERS (UKIP)

Paul NEALE (Green)

Mancroft (GREEN held)

Paddy BALL (UKIP)

Gordon DEAN (Lib Dems)

Danny DOUGLAS (Labour)

Samantha ENGLAND (Conservatives)

Martin SCHMIERER (Green)

Mile Cross (LAB held)

Deborah GIHAWI (Independent)

Alex JACKSON-DENNIS (Conservative)

David ROWELL (UKIP)

* Chrissie RUMSBY (Labour)

Lisa SHAW (Green)

Magda SIWIEC (Lib Dem)

Nelson (GREEN held)

Jess BARNARD (Labour)

David FAIRBAIRN (Lib Dem)

Tim JONES (Green)

William RICHARDSON (Conservative)

John YOULES (UKIP)

Sewell (LAB held)

* Julie BROCIEK-COULTON (Labour)

Ian CHAPMAN (Green)

Robin SEAR (Conservative)

Alice THOMSON (Lib Dem)

Glenn TINGLE (UKIP)

Thorpe Hamlet (Was GREEN held, although incumbent defected to CONS)

Stephen BARBER (Conservative)

Lesley GRAHAME (Green)

Chris JONES (Labour)

Nick LANSDELL (UKIP)

Sarah TUSTIN (Lib Dem)

Town Close (LAB held)

James ANTHONY (Lib Dem)

Mary CHACKSFIELD (Conservative)

* Emma CORLETT (Labour)

Phil DI PALMA (Green)

Anthea RULE (UKIP)

University (LAB held)

Toby BENNETT (Lib Dem)

Rob LOWE (UKIP)

Lewis MARTIN (Green)

David ROWNTREE (Labour)

Gary WALSH (Conservative)

Wensum (GREEN held)

Steven BRADLEY (UKIP)

Kim CLIPSHAM (Labour)

Richard EDWARDS (Green)

David KING (Conservative)

Jack SPOOR (Lib Dem)

SOUTH NORFOLK

Clavering (CONS held)

Christopher BROWN (Lib Dem)

Nicola FOWLER (Labour)

* Margaret STONE (Conservatives)

Costessey (LIB DEM held)

* Tim EAST (Lib Dem)

Jonathan GARRARD (Labour)

Catherine ROWETT (Green)

Andrew WILTSHIRE (Conservative)

Diss and Roydon (CONS held)

Chris DAVISON (Labour)

Keith KIDDIE (Conservative)

David MILTON (Green)

Tracy SCOGGINS (Lib Dem)

East Depwade (CONS held)

James EDDY (Labour)

Susan KUZMIC (Lib Dem)

* Martin WILBY (Conservative)

Forehoe (CONS held)

* Colin FOULGER (Conservative)

Robert MCCLENNING (Lib Dem)

Steven SEWELL (Labour)

Henstead (CONS held)

Tom FOWLER (Labour)

Matthew HAMMOND (Lib Dem)

Vic THOMSON (Conservative)

Hingham (CONS held)

Paul BLATHWAYT (Lib Dem)

* Margaret DEWSBURY (Conservative)

James LEMAN (Labour)

Humbleyard (CONS held)

David BILLS (Conservative)

Bethan GULLIVER (Labour)

Jacky SUTTON (Lib Dem)

Loddon (CONS held)

David BINGHAM (Lib Dem)

David BISSONET (Labour)

* Barry STONE (Conservative)

Long Stratton (CONS held)

Elana KATZ (Labour)

Roger PERCIVAL (Lib Dem)

Alison THOMAS (Conservative)

West Depwade (CONS held)

Pam REEKIE (Labour)

* Beverley SPRATT* (Conservative)

Ian SPRATT (Lib Dem)

Wymondham (CONS held)

Julian HALLS (Lib Dem)

* Joe MOONEY (Conservative)

Doug UNDERWOOD (Labour)

WEST NORFOLK

Clenchwarton & King’s Lynn South (IND held)

Chris CROFTS (Conservative)

Deborah HOLMAN (Labour)

* Alexandra KEMP (Independent)

Trevor ROBERTS (UKIP)

Dersingham (NON-ALIGNED held)

Stuart DARK (Conservative)

Harry LANE (Lib Dem)

Ed ROBB (Labour)

Docking (CONS held)

* Michael CHENERY OF HORSBROUGH (Conservative)

Adrianne LAKE (Labour)

David MILLS (Lib Dem)

Downham Market (CONS held)

Jackie CROOKSTON (Labour)

Josie RATCLIFFE (Lib Dem)

* Tony WHITE (Conservative)

Dave WILLIAMS (UKIP)

Feltwell (CONS held)

John CROFTS (Liberal Democrat)

* Martin STOREY (Conservative)

Peter WORTLEY (Labour)

Fincham (CONS held)

Ashley COLLINS (UKIP)

Sam GIPSON (Labour)

* Brian LONG (Conservative)

Carol RENARD (Lib Dem)

Freebridge Lynn (CONS held)

Michael DE WHALLEY (Green)

Simon EYRE (Conservative)

Wilf LAMBERT (Labour)

Christine PERKINS (UKIP)
Simon WELLS (Lib Dem)

Gayton and Nar Valley (UKIP held)

John CORDEN (UKIP)

Graham MIDDLETON (Conservative)

Natasha MORGAN (Labour)

Andrew NIXON (Lib Dem)

Gaywood North and Central (UKIP held)

John COLLOP (Labour)

* Jim PERKINS (UKIP)

Patrick ROCHFORD (Independent)

Ian SWINTON (Lib Dem)

Sheila YOUNG (Conservative)

Gaywood South (LAB held)

Rob COLWELL (Lib Dem)

Thomas SMITH (Conservative)

Michael STONE (UKIP)
* Margaret WILKINSON (Labour)

King’s Lynn North and South (LAB held)
* David COLLIS (Labour)

Richard COWARD (Lib Dem)

Matty HANNAY (UKIP)
Toby WING-PENTELOW (Conservative)

Marshland North (UKIP held)

Erika COWARD (Lib Dem)

Izik KRUH-ATAR (Labour)

Sandra SQUIRE (Conservative)

Marshland South (CONS held)

* Harry HUMPHREY (Conservative)

Robin MANN (Labour)

Colin ROSE (UKIP)
Steven WHITE (Lib Dem)

North Coast (IND held)

Christine HUDSON (Labour)

Andrew JAMIESON (Conservative)

Debbie LE MAY (UKIP)

Simon WILSON (Lib Dem)

WAVENEY (Suffolk County Council elections)

Bungay (CONS held)

Andrew BOLS (UKIP)

Sue COLLINS (Labour)

Pauline MIDWINTER (Green)

Dave O’NEILL (Lib Dem)

* David RITCHIE (Conservative)

Beccles (Both seats CONS held)

* Mark BEE (Conservative)

Nasima BEGUM (Labour)

Elfrede BRAMBLEY-CRAWSHAW (Green)

Graham CATCHPOLE (Conservative)

Pat HAWES (UKIP)

Josi HORNE (Green)

Tarek LAHIN (Labour)

Simon MACDOWALL (Lib Dem)

Mike SHAW (UKIP)

Caroline WAY (Lib Dem)

Gunton (Both seats LAB held)

Steve ARDLEY (Conservative)

Emma-Jane BATEMAN (Green)

Rupert BUTLIN (Green)

* Janet CRAIG (Labour)

Bernie GUYMER (UKIP)

Jenny HINTON (UKIP)

* Keith PATIENCE (Labour)

Mary RUDD (Conservative)

Steven TAYLOR (Lib Dem)

Halesworth (CONS held)

Alice BULL (Green)

Peter COGHILL (Labour)

* Tony GOLDSON (Conservative)

Sarah HUNT (Lib Dem)

James SCOTT (UKIP)

Kessingland and Southwold (CONS held)

David BEAVAN (Lib Dem)

Jean Valerie DIFFORD (UKIP)

* Michael LADD (Conservative)

Callum ROLLO (Green)

Paul TYACK (Labour)

Lowestoft South (UKIP held)

Desmond BALDRY (Independent)

Jenny CERESA (Conservative)

Peter COLLECOTT (UKIP)

David FINNIGAN (Labour)

Tess GANDY (Labour)

Steve HARVEY (UKIP)

Peter LANG (Green)

Darius McCARTHY (Lib Dem)

Mark MORAN (Green)

* Bill MOUNTFORD (Independent)

Jamie STARLING (Conservative)

Sandra TONGE (Lib Dem)

Oulton (UKIP/LAB held)

Peter EYRES (Green)

Patrick GILLARD (Lib Dem)

George HAWES (UKIP)

* Len JACKLIN (Labour)

Sally PHILLIPS (Green)

* Bert POOLE (UKIP)

James REEDER (Conservative)

Keith ROBINSON (Conservative)

Chris THOMAS (Lib Dem)

Lynne WARD (Labour)

Pakefield (Both LAB held)

* Sonia BARKER (Labour)

* Peter BYATT (Labour)

Rachel FAWKES (Green)

Robin HINTON (UKIP)

Christian NEWSOME (Lib Dem)

Ben QUAIL (Green)

Craig RIVETT (Conservative)

Adam ROBERTSON (Lib Dem)

Phillip TRINDALL (UKIP)

Melanie VIGO DI GALLIDORO (Conservative)


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Fakenham and Wells Times. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times