Search

Big night for bowlers at Fakenham

PUBLISHED: 10:49 06 May 2010 | UPDATED: 11:18 07 July 2010

Ladies' triples champions, from the left Linda Ward, Suzanne King, ladies' president Pauline Frost and Maureen Emment.

Ladies' triples champions, from the left Linda Ward, Suzanne King, ladies' president Pauline Frost and Maureen Emment.

On the most important night of the Fakenham Gallow Indoor Bowls Club year - their finals night - Sam King (21) was the winner of the Arthur Negus Personality Cup.

On the most important night of the Fakenham Gallow Indoor Bowls Club year - their finals night - Sam King (21) was the winner of the Arthur Negus Personality Cup.

Making the presentation, club men's president Dick Andrews said he had been chosen for the award because he was a young player who'd had an exceptional season, writes Peter Bird.

Sam King's father is international Mervyn King, who has won both singles and pairs world titles.

The younger King won both the under-25 and the senior singles club titles, but Andrews said what was special about the award was that, although Sam might be making a very early move to follow in the footsteps of his father, the Negus trophy was something his father had not yet won.

Cheryl Lincoln won her first ladies' singles title beating Viv Rowe. The pairs' title went to the new partnership of Ann Leverett and Beverly Masters trumping last year's winners, Linda Ward and Maureen Emment.

But Ward and Emment popped again in the triples retaining this title with Susanne King. The fours were a triumph for Pam Frary, Sheila Cox, Coralie Bell and Louise Hannant who beat pairs champions Leverett and Masters who were teamed up with Suzanne King and Josie Wright.

For the men, Richard Mason, four times Norfolk singles champion but only runner-up in this year's club event, it was nevertheless an indoor season of rich rewards. Together with Mark Riches he won the pairs title, then the triples with Riches and Tom Beck, the mixed pairs with Susanne King and the mixed triples with King and Paul Shackcloth.

Because of increasing international commitments two of the club's leading players, Mervyn King and James Chestney, played little part in this year's club championships though Chestney was running up with Paul Shackcloth in the pairs.

But King's wife, Susanne, also kept the family flag flying by being part of the teams that won the ladies' triples and the mixed pairs and triples titles.

The junior section of the club is flourishing under the tutelage of coach, Bryan Barnes, who supervises Friday evening and Saturday winter morning coaching sessions at the club during the winter months.

Coming out top of a growing band of youngsters this year was Dean Johnson who beat Daniel Cawthorne for a new trophy, the John Piercy Cup, to win the under-18 title.

The Vera Wright Rose Bowl was won the by the Gallow ladies' Mason Trophy team and the Team Achievement award went to A Marshall's team.

Results. Ladies: Singles, Cheryl Lincoln, (runner-up Viv Rowe); pairs Ann Leverett, Beverly Masters (Maureen Emment, Linda Ward); triples Linda Ward, Suzanne King, Maureen Emment; fours Pam Frary, Shelia Cox, Coralie Bell, Louise Hannant (Ann Leverett, Beverly Masters, Suzanne King, Josie Wright); mixed pairs Suzanne King, Richard Mason (Linda Ward, David Webb); mixed triples Richard Mason, Suzanne King, Paul Shackcloth (Mary Hall, Peter Murfit, David Hall).

Men: Singles, Sam King (Richard Mason); pairs Mark Riches, Richard Mason (Jamie Chestney, Paul Shackcloth); triples Tom Beck, Mark Riches, Richard Mason (Barry Frary, Peter Murfit, David Frost); fours Simon Libovitz, Neil Moulton, Paul Shackcloth, Jamie Chestney (Peter Murfit, Robert Nurse, Malcolm Starkey, David Frost).

Tartan Trophy Barry Frary, Peter Murfit, David Frost (David Webb, Tom Beck, Vernon Hudson); under-18 singles Dean Johnson (David Cawthorne); under-25 singles Sam King (Daniel Ballantyne); Stratford Cup Mollie Bowyer, Ralph Appleton, John Adams, Sitinder Dewan, Peter Gledhill, Ronnie Wicks; evening league P Shackcloth (Division One), J Bridge (2), A Marshall (3); afternoon league C Whiteside (1), R Preston (2), J Bridge (3); weekend league Suzanne King; mixed triples league Suzanne King; novice M. Dunham; summer league T Savory.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists