Search

Squash successes

PUBLISHED: 10:49 26 November 2009 | UPDATED: 11:03 07 July 2010

Grand Prix group winner Oliver Bacon-Hilton.

Grand Prix group winner Oliver Bacon-Hilton.

Forty-five squash players from across East Anglia took part in the latest Norfolk Junior Squash Grand Prix at Cromer Lawn Tennis & Squash Club and at Rossis Leisure at North Walsham.

Forty-five squash players from across East Anglia took part in the latest Norfolk Junior Squash Grand Prix at Cromer Lawn Tennis & Squash Club and at Rossis Leisure at North Walsham.

Group 1 final placings: 1 Jack Bell (Diss); 2 Tom Morris (EATSC); 3 Alex Williams (EATSC); 4 Alex Oliver; 5 Alex Foster (Cromer); 6 Adam Sinkins (Fakenham); 7 Connor Doy (Fakenham); 8 Nathan Taylor (EATSC).

Group 2 was won by Oliver Bacon-Hilton from Fakenham, who beat Jamie Foyster (EATSC) into second place in a very close match

Group 2 final placings: 1 Oliver Bacon-Hilton (Fakenham); 2 Jamie Foyster (EAT&SC), 3 Jake Bond (Bannatynes); 4 Josh Brownlow, (Harleston); 5 Alex Coburn, (Barnham Broom); 6 Oliver Bickley, (Harleston); 7 Will Henden (Broadland); 8 Sam Lanham (Fakenham); 9 Robert Davis.

Group 3 final placings: 1 Andrew Black, 2. Milo Butler, 3. Toby Boyce, 4. Robbie Coates, 5. Giles Evans, 6. Duncan Butler, 7. David Gorrod, 8. Scott Drewery

Group 4 final placings: 1 Martin Jolly, 2. Izaak Butler, 3. Drew Butchart, 4. Sam Henden, 5. Joseph Pearson

Group 5 saw Fakenham youngsters Jackson Yaxley and Brandon Fairbrother move comfortably through to the group final in which Jackson was able to defeat his clubmate in straight games for the group win.

Group 5 final placings: 1 Jackson Yaxley, 2. Brandon Fairbrother, 3. Liam Bond, 4. Ailish Reeson, 5. Prakrit Raj Kumar, 6. Jesse Baker, 7. Liam Mooney, 8. Jade Spalding

Group 6 final placings: 1. Rebecca Samuel, 2. Dan Heffer, 3, Alice Heffer, 4. Kieron Dodman, 5. Katie Cox, 6. Charlie Simpson, 7. Claire Jolly

The next Norfolk Junior Squash Grand Prix event is on December 13 at Pulse 8, College of West Anglia King's Lynn and Fakenham Squash Club.

More details and entry form at: www.norfolkjuniorsquash.org.uk

FAKENHAM looked set for a comfortable home victory and good points haul against their high-flying opponents Wensum Lodge, especially after both Bruce Bushell and Adam Sinkins had convincing straight-game wins 3-0.

But the match was turned on its head when Ian Raisbury and Stephen Horn both lost 3-2 in matches that could have quite easily finished with the reverse scores.

It all rested on the final match which Michael Baron lost 3-1, not helped by feeling unwell. The bonus points went to the visitors which made the final score Fakenham 10, Wensum Lodge 14. Next fixture at home to East Anglia.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists