Diary April 2 - April 8

THURSDAY, 02/04/2009EVENTSBARFORD. Cock PH: Norfolk Non-Stop Festival - Norfeo! (dark storytelling), 8pm free.BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.

THURSDAY, 02/04/2009

EVENTS

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Easter prize bingo and raffle, doors 7.30, eyes down 8pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Social Day, internet access and informal art group, 10am-3pm.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

DANCES

Most Read

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, members �5, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

YAXHAM. Church Rooms (near the Village Hall): Closing down sale of toys, games and equipment from the playgroup, 10-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BURNHAM MARKET. Regatta Fine Art: Scottish Show, an exhibition of work by Scottish painters (to April 2, Tuesday-Saturday), 10.30am-5.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale: Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

FRIDAY, 03/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details: Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Meeting Point: Dereham Amateur Organists Club meeting, 7-10pm.

GREAT MASSINGHAM. Village Hall: Death by Radio murder mystery night, solve the murder, teams of six, 7.30pm; tickets �5 from Great Massingham Village Store.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new bell ringers always welcome, 7.30pm.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Splitz Nightclub: Arcadia Lake and Captain Black No Stars, 8.30pm till late.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Folk/country dancing, 7.45pm 75p.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, entries from 1pm, sale 6pm, 01362 851475.

EXHIBITIONS

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

SATURDAY, 04/04/2009

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. Methodist Hall: In Vocal Mode, group harmony singing workshop for adults (over 14), 10am-12 �6/concs �3, 01485 609009/01328 838811.

Parish Church: Fakenham Horticultural Association Spring Show, open to public from 1.30pm.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall: Easter fun day, Easter hunt, Easter hat competition (judging 2pm), games and activities, various stalls and more, 11am-3pm; proceeds Foulsham and Bintree Playgroup and Baby & Toddler Group.

GREAT MASSINGHAM. Village Hall: Death by Radio murder mystery night, solve the murder, teams of six, 7.30pm �10 including glass of wine and ploughman's supper; tickets from Great Massingham Village Store.

GREAT WITCHINGHAM. Animal Ark: World Rat Day celebrations, join Elaina and rats in new pets pavilion, along with rabbits and other animal characters, from 10am included in normal admission.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80; information 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80. Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80.

NECTON. Village Hall: Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm �5 including games and raffle tickets.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Soup lunch, two-course meal, tombola stall and raffle, 12-2pm �4; proceeds South Creake Memorial Pavilion/Girl Guides.

WELLS. Friends Meeting House, Church Street: WEA day school - History of the Jews in Norwich & Jewish Culture, with Maureen Leveton, 10am-4pm �12/free to those receiving benefit; bookings: 01328 710252.

Wells Community Hospital: Coffee morning, meet matron, tour of hospital, slide show of plans, see new uniforms, 10am-12 �2.

YAXHAM. Pinns Corner, Norwich Road: Yaxham Woodlands Group working group meeting for Community WildSpace Project, includes demonstration of spoon and hurdle making, bring gloves and wear suitable footwear, refreshments provided, 10am-1pm, details: www.yaxham.com

Village Hall: Cash bingo, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Mrs Bags (comedy), 7.30pm �5, 01733 560449.

CONCERTS

GREAT WITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Iceni Choir Spring Concert, director James Lilwall; accompanist Roger Rayner; soloist Hannah Francis; programme includes Mozart: Mass in C; John Rutter: A Sprig of Thyme and other works, selection of songs from Broadway and the musicals, 7.30pm �8 including wine and refreshments, 01603 872251/880563.

HOLKHAM. Marble Hall, Holkham Hall: Celebrity Concert Series presents Charles Owen (piano), programme of works by Bach, Faure, Debussy and Chopin, 7.30pm �22, 01328 738234 (Fri 3-6pm only).

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: Neville Rowe, 8.30-11.45pm �2.50/non members �3.50.

DANCES

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Derek and Shirley, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Car boot and table top, set-up from 8am, public 9am-12 pitches/tables �5 advance or �6 on day, 01263 862244/861340.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Road: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm; proceeds Cancer Research.

LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches �5, 01603 872889; for hall building fund.

SCARNING. Village Hall: NSPCC jumble, 2pm.

SCULTHORPE. Village Hall: Books and puzzles, teas and coffees, 12-4pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Car boot every Saturday supporting diabetes charity and village hall, 7.30am-12, tables �4.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

WI Hall (behind YHA): Wells WI Spring craft market, cakes, jams and craft work, 10am-12; proceeds Wells charities.

EXHIBITIONS

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

SUNDAY, 05/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, Baxter Row: Bingo, cash prizes, 4pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80; details: 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80. Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Chocolate bingo, 7 for 7.30pm; proceeds to Dereham Lions Club local charities.

THURSFORD. The Thursford Collection: 8th Annual Founders Day in memory of George Cushing MBE - Mechanical Organ and Engine Enthusiasts Day, organs in operation, Robert Wolf on the Wurlitzer (1.30pm and 3pm), Engine Hall and Thursford Collection open, 10am-4.30pm �6 on door.

SHOWS

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Mrs Bags (comedy), 7.30pm �5, 01733 560449.

CONCERTS

WALSINGHAM. St Mary's Parish Church: The Richeldis Singers present music and readings for Holy Week, 5.30pm collection.

DANCES

LYNG. Village Hall: Tea dance with bring and share buffet, 2.30-6pm �2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of original paintings and prints by Steve Cale, Birds in our World, 10am-4pm (to April 5, Tuesday-Sunday), entry by donation, 01328 856788.

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

MONDAY, 06/04/2009

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTON. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.40-3pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80; details: 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80. Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80.

NORTH ELMHAM. Institute Hall: Easter prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Cystic Fibrosis.

SHIPDHAM. WI Hall: Easter bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Shipdham Football Club.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing sessions with guidance, all welcome, especially beginners, 7.30-9.30pm �1 (includes refreshments), 01362 869161.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07748 420217 (Terry).

TUESDAY, 07/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details: 01362 690148/853373.

Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Mid Norfolk), illustrated talk - New Zealand: Ecology of a New Country, 7.30pm �1.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Flower Club, demonstration - Spring and Easter, 7.30pm �5/members �2.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80; details: 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80. Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Easter quiz trail, 10am-4pm trail leaflets �1. Illustrated talk by wildlife artist Steve Cale, 7.30pm �5 including refreshments; booking essential 01328 856788. Wildlife discovery activities for families, 11am and 2pm; details: 01328 856788.

Village Hall: Fakenham Choral Society meeting, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

CONCERTS

HOUGHTON. The Stone Hall, Houghton Hall: The Yorke Trust presents Handel: Israel in Egypt and Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 2 in F performed by The Creakes Student Chorus and Sinfonia, guest conductor: Robert Houssart; course director Alexander Crowe, 6.30pm �18.50, 01328 823501/White House Book Shop, Burnham Market.

DANCES

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 08/04/2009

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with guest speaker, Major Irene Draycott, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details: 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Dereham Antiquarian Society, illustrated talk: The Story of Ely Cathedral, 7.30pm �2/members �1.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Art Attack activities, themes differ from day to day, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80; details: 01362 860563. Chicks, Rabbits and Easter Eggs, explore the museum's collections relating to chicks, rabbits and eggs, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80. Spring birds, find out what birds are up to in the spring, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80. Storytelling, with enactments of tales from the workhouse, 10am-5pm �8.10/concs �6.90/young people (four-16) �5.80.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Art group, abilities (beginners welcome), 9am-12 �4 (tea/coffee included), just come along or ring 01362 687943.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Easter quiz trail, 10am-4pm trail leaflets �1. Wildlife discovery activities for families, 11am and 2pm; details 01328 856788.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

CONCERTS

SOUTH CREAKE. St Mary's Parish Church: The Yorke Trust presents Handel: Israel in Egypt and Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 2 in F performed by The Creakes Student Chorus and Sinfonia, guest conductor Robert Houssart; course director Alexander Crowe, 6.30pm �16, 01328 823501/White House Book Shop, Burnham Market.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel, Church Street: Ballroom, Latin, tango, swing and salsa with Xavier, practice 7.30-9.30pm �5, per person, 01760 336410.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club: Line dancing classes, 7.30pm �3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.

EXHIBITIONS

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery & Studios, Swaffham Road: Exhibition of artwork and photography by Keith and Debbie Osborn (to April 13, Tuesday-Sunday), 10.30am-4.30pm.