Diary, November 12-18

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12EVENTSFAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

WENDLING. Village Hall: Powerpoint presentation organised by Dereham Christadelphian Ecclesia, about the neglected prophet Samuel, 3.30pm.

FITNESS

Most Read

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

Fakenham Sports Centre, Hempton Road: Arriba! Wellness Club and Community Weight Loss Challenge, 7.30pm, details Helen Smith 01485 529170.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

WEASENHAM. St Peter's Church: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime), 7.30pm �5/children �3, 01328 838559.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners, 8.30-10pm �7, gym members �6, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Institute, Holt Road: Christmas Shopping Evening, various stalls, 6.30-9.30pm; proceeds Playgroup.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Library: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing Group, 6pm, 01362 853138.

Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Dereham Amateur Organists Club meeting, 7pm �2 including refreshments.

Memorial Hall: Ladies Night, lots of beauty treatments and stalls, including Jamie at Home, refreshments and raffle, from 7.30pm �3, 01362 692407 or on door; proceeds 1st Dereham Scout Group.

The Cr�che Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 �1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

EAST BARSHAM. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

FAKENHAM. The Maltings, Hall Staithe: Clairvoyant evening, 7.30pm �8, 01603 873395.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Social Club: Country Music Club with Richard Palmer, 8-11.30pm.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am �1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.30pm �8/children �4 (14 and under) �4, booking essential, 01263 740791.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm �2, 01362 698905.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Talk and book signing by Andy Bloomfield and Gary Smith, authors of a new guide to North Norfolk wildlife, 7pm �5 including refreshments; booking essential 01328 956788.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

YAXHAM. School: Ladies night/craft fair, raffle, refreshments, 7-9pm, �2.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

REEPHAM. High School: Creative Arts East present Elvis Still My Heart (rock 'n' roll dance theatre), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 ad advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01603 308133, 683633 or at Very Nice Things in Reepham.

WEASENHAM. St Peter's Church: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime), 7.30pm �5/children �3, 01328 838559.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Female Parts (Shakespeare anthology) - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Organ recital by Matthew Bason, 7.30pm �6/under 16s �3, 01263 860844.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Mike Sanchez and the Portions, 8.30pm �15; booking essential 01263 741666.

Harbour Room, Quay: Mike Sanchez and The Portions, 8.30pm �tba, 01263 741666.

GREAT RYBURGH. Crisp Malting Social Club: Rock the Night in aid of BBC Children In Need, featuring (subject to availability) Trillium, Don't Mention It (with Mike Baldwin from Stone Runner), David Smith & Shane Randall (ex Bo Nidle), Lee Randall, Brian Adams, David Spinks & Jim Baldwin (from the Starbeats), 8.30pm �3.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Gressenhall Country Music Club presents Richard Palmer, 8pm �6, 01362 860547.

TOFTWOOD. Social Club: Rob Charles, 8.30pm �2/members �1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, book-in from 1pm, auction 6pm; information 07940 212256.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.15pm �8/children (14 and under) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH ELMHAM. Memorial Hall: Christmas bingo, and grand draw, 7.30pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

SKEYTON. Village Hall: Quiz and supper, 7.30pm; details and bookings 01692 402120 or 538699.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Real Ale Tasting, 7pm followed by bar and pub games �2.50; 01328 829267.

SYDERSTONE. Amy Robsart Village Hall: Village Screen presents Last Chance Harvey (12A), 7.30pm �3.50 advance/�4 n door, 01485 578588 or 578171.

WENDLING. Village Hall: Dereham Christadelphians, power point talk on the Prophet Samuel, 3.30pm free.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

WEASENHAM. St Peter's Church: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime), 7.30pm �5/children �3, 01328 838559.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Female Parts (Shakespeare anthology) - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present Elvis Still My Heart (rock 'n' roll dance theatre), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 ad advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01328 700010 or 700288.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Carol Ann, 8.30pm �3.50/members �2.50.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Midnight Circus, 9pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. The Railway: Egypt (blues-rock), 9pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Craig Powell, 8.30pm �5/members �2.50.

DANCES

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Popular sequence, ballroom and Latin, 7.30pm �3.

SALES

BAWDESWELL. Village Hall: Christmas Gift and Craft Fair, 12-4pm; in aid of Pre-school.

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Autumn fair, various stalls, 10am-1pm; proceeds St Nicholas Parish Church.

Salvation Army HQ: Christmas Fair, various stalls, refreshments and more, 10am-1pm.

Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

HORNINGTOFT. St Edmund's Church: Christmas Bazaar, various stalls, refreshments including Christmas cake, 10am-12.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 15

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Road: The East Anglian Bottle Collectors Club Autumn Show, refreshments available, stall holders from 8am, public 8.30am-12.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3pm �8/children (14 and under) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fungi foray with Tony Leech, 2pm �4; booking essential 01328 956788.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Film Night - Amores Perros, 7pm �5/members �3 , 01760 755800.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

SALES

GREAT SNORING. Social Club: Christmas market, various stalls, refreshments available, 11am-3pm �1; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance and Wells Community Hospital.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Antique and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm 50p.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 16

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with callers, 7.30-9.30pm �1, 01362 687210 (Mollie).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �3, improvers 8.30-10pm �4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

DEREHAM. Meeting Point: Bingo, 7.30pm.

London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 �1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Racecourse: National Hunt racing, first race 1pm course enclosure from �8, grandstand/paddock from �13/under 16s free.

Salvation Army Hall, Oak Street: Fakenham Choral Society rehearsal, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Genova (15), 7.30pm �5, 01328 730948. Village Screen presents Genova (15), 7.30pm �5, 01328 730948.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Aerobics beginners class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWANTON MORLEY. Hunter's Hall: Tango with Tangojax, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, practice 8.30-9.30pm �12 or �4 practice only, 01760 336410.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 18

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Every Picture Tells A Story, WEA lecture on the social history told by Victorian paintings, 10.15am �4.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, with guest speaker Mrs Marjorie Cambridge, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Tony Boothman Day Care Centre, Doris Barnes Court: Stalls, cakes, crafts, tombola, bottle stall, bric-a-brac, treasure hunt and raffle, teas and coffee, 10.30am-12.

MILEHAM. Village Hall: Alpha Course, sponsored by Victory Villages Church a North Elmham, all welcome, includes meal, all welcome, 7pm; information 01362 668008 or 01328 701544.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending �2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of �2 applies.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Bingo, 8pm.

Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. King's Head Hotel: Dereham Folk Club, 8.30pm; information 01362 695947.

Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents Six of the Best, 8.30pm �8.

DANCES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm �3 including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm �2.50.