Search

Diary, November 12-18

PUBLISHED: 14:05 11 November 2009 | UPDATED: 11:01 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12



EVENTS

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12

EVENTS

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

WENDLING. Village Hall: Powerpoint presentation organised by Dereham Christadelphian Ecclesia, about the neglected prophet Samuel, 3.30pm.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

Fakenham Sports Centre, Hempton Road: Arriba! Wellness Club and Community Weight Loss Challenge, 7.30pm, details Helen Smith 01485 529170.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

WEASENHAM. St Peter's Church: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime), 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01328 838559.

GIGS

BURNHAM THORPE. Lord Nelson: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners, 8.30-10pm £7, gym members £6, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Institute, Holt Road: Christmas Shopping Evening, various stalls, 6.30-9.30pm; proceeds Playgroup.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Library: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing Group, 6pm, 01362 853138.

Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Dereham Amateur Organists Club meeting, 7pm £2 including refreshments.

Memorial Hall: Ladies Night, lots of beauty treatments and stalls, including Jamie at Home, refreshments and raffle, from 7.30pm £3, 01362 692407 or on door; proceeds 1st Dereham Scout Group.

The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

EAST BARSHAM. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

FAKENHAM. The Maltings, Hall Staithe: Clairvoyant evening, 7.30pm £8, 01603 873395.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Social Club: Country Music Club with Richard Palmer, 8-11.30pm.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.30pm £8/children £4 (14 and under) £4, booking essential, 01263 740791.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Talk and book signing by Andy Bloomfield and Gary Smith, authors of a new guide to North Norfolk wildlife, 7pm £5 including refreshments; booking essential 01328 956788.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

YAXHAM. School: Ladies night/craft fair, raffle, refreshments, 7-9pm, £2.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

REEPHAM. High School: Creative Arts East present Elvis Still My Heart (rock 'n' roll dance theatre), 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 ad advance or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door, 01603 308133, 683633 or at Very Nice Things in Reepham.

WEASENHAM. St Peter's Church: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime), 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01328 838559.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Female Parts (Shakespeare anthology) - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Organ recital by Matthew Bason, 7.30pm £6/under 16s £3, 01263 860844.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Mike Sanchez and the Portions, 8.30pm £15; booking essential 01263 741666.

Harbour Room, Quay: Mike Sanchez and The Portions, 8.30pm £tba, 01263 741666.

GREAT RYBURGH. Crisp Malting Social Club: Rock the Night in aid of BBC Children In Need, featuring (subject to availability) Trillium, Don't Mention It (with Mike Baldwin from Stone Runner), David Smith & Shane Randall (ex Bo Nidle), Lee Randall, Brian Adams, David Spinks & Jim Baldwin (from the Starbeats), 8.30pm £3.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Gressenhall Country Music Club presents Richard Palmer, 8pm £6, 01362 860547.

TOFTWOOD. Social Club: Rob Charles, 8.30pm £2/members £1.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, book-in from 1pm, auction 6pm; information 07940 212256.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.15pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH ELMHAM. Memorial Hall: Christmas bingo, and grand draw, 7.30pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

SKEYTON. Village Hall: Quiz and supper, 7.30pm; details and bookings 01692 402120 or 538699.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: Real Ale Tasting, 7pm followed by bar and pub games £2.50; 01328 829267.

SYDERSTONE. Amy Robsart Village Hall: Village Screen presents Last Chance Harvey (12A), 7.30pm £3.50 advance/£4 n door, 01485 578588 or 578171.

WENDLING. Village Hall: Dereham Christadelphians, power point talk on the Prophet Samuel, 3.30pm free.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

WEASENHAM. St Peter's Church: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime), 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01328 838559.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Female Parts (Shakespeare anthology) - Westacre Theatre Company, 7.30pm £12, 01760 755800.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present Elvis Still My Heart (rock 'n' roll dance theatre), 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 ad advance or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door, 01328 700010 or 700288.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Carol Ann, 8.30pm £3.50/members £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Midnight Circus, 9pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. The Railway: Egypt (blues-rock), 9pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Craig Powell, 8.30pm £5/members £2.50.

DANCES

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Popular sequence, ballroom and Latin, 7.30pm £3.

SALES

BAWDESWELL. Village Hall: Christmas Gift and Craft Fair, 12-4pm; in aid of Pre-school.

DEREHAM. Church House, Church Street: Autumn fair, various stalls, 10am-1pm; proceeds St Nicholas Parish Church.

Salvation Army HQ: Christmas Fair, various stalls, refreshments and more, 10am-1pm.

Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

HORNINGTOFT. St Edmund's Church: Christmas Bazaar, various stalls, refreshments including Christmas cake, 10am-12.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 15

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Road: The East Anglian Bottle Collectors Club Autumn Show, refreshments available, stall holders from 8am, public 8.30am-12.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fungi foray with Tony Leech, 2pm £4; booking essential 01328 956788.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: Film Night - Amores Perros, 7pm £5/members £3 , 01760 755800.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

SALES

GREAT SNORING. Social Club: Christmas market, various stalls, refreshments available, 11am-3pm £1; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance and Wells Community Hospital.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Antique and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm 50p.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 16

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with callers, 7.30-9.30pm £1, 01362 687210 (Mollie).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

DEREHAM. Meeting Point: Bingo, 7.30pm.

London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Racecourse: National Hunt racing, first race 1pm course enclosure from £8, grandstand/paddock from £13/under 16s free.

Salvation Army Hall, Oak Street: Fakenham Choral Society rehearsal, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Genova (15), 7.30pm £5, 01328 730948. Village Screen presents Genova (15), 7.30pm £5, 01328 730948.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Aerobics beginners class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWANTON MORLEY. Hunter's Hall: Tango with Tangojax, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, practice 8.30-9.30pm £12 or £4 practice only, 01760 336410.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 18

EVENTS

BEETLEY. The Woad Centre, Rawhall Lane: Share the View, demonstration of dyeing with woad indigo, 10am-4pm free.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Every Picture Tells A Story, WEA lecture on the social history told by Victorian paintings, 10.15am £4.

Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting, with guest speaker Mrs Marjorie Cambridge, 2pm.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

Tony Boothman Day Care Centre, Doris Barnes Court: Stalls, cakes, crafts, tombola, bottle stall, bric-a-brac, treasure hunt and raffle, teas and coffee, 10.30am-12.

MILEHAM. Village Hall: Alpha Course, sponsored by Victory Villages Church a North Elmham, all welcome, includes meal, all welcome, 7pm; information 01362 668008 or 01328 701544.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Floodlit bird feeds, with commentary from the reserve's wardens, 4pm included in normal admission or if spending £2 or more in the shop, otherwise charge of £2 applies.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Bingo, 8pm.

Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. King's Head Hotel: Dereham Folk Club, 8.30pm; information 01362 695947.

Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents Six of the Best, 8.30pm £8.

DANCES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3 including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Fakenham and Wells Times. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times