Search

Diary, October 1-7

PUBLISHED: 14:29 30 September 2009 | UPDATED: 10:57 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, 01/10/2009



EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

THURSDAY, 01/10/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.30pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, 18 Cattle Market Street: Art Club with qualified help available, internet access, 9am-2pm, admission free.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 7.45pm.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library: Audio Book Group for the visually impaired, 2-4pm free; information 01603 629558.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.45pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

WENDLING. Village Hall: Old Dereham and Wendling slide show, given by Gordon Olley, 7.30pm £3 including buffet; proceeds Wendling Women's Guild.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

Fakenham Sports Centre, Hempton Road: Arriba! Wellness Club and Community Weight Loss Challenge, 7.30pm, details Helen Smith 01485 529170.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 7-8pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Son et Lumiere (history of Fakenham from Domesday to present), doors 6.15pm, starts 7pm £5/schoolchildren free, 01328 862268.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Alun Cochrane (comedian) - Is A Daydreamer (At Night), Sat 8pm £12/concs £10, 01553 764864.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: An Evening of Mediumship with psychic Tony Stockwell, 7.30pm £18.50, 01553 764864.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, novices 7.30-9.30pm £4 and 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm £1.50.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners, 8.30-10pm £7, gym members £6, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 8-9pm £4.50, 01603 898867

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, 02/10/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30am £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-2pm.

Library: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing Group, 6pm, 01362 853138.

DERSINGHAM. St Nicholas Church Hall: Coffee morning with stalls, 10am-12.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10.30am £1; for hall funds.

KING'S LYNN. Saturday Market Place: Historic Lynn guided walk, 2pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.15pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Evening of Clairvoyance with medium Sally Taylor, 7 for 7.30pm £5 on door; proceeds the Light Dragoons Welfare Fund.

All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

TAVERHAM. Taverham Hall School, Sandy Lane/The Street crossroads: Fashion Show by Artichoke Clothing, ladies' casual, office and evening clothes modelled by parents, all clothes for sale afterwards, stalls including Body Shop, Charisma Beauty, jewellery, handbags and shoes, 7.30pm £5 including drink and nibbles, 01603 868206.

THETFORD. Carnegie Room, Cage Lane: Thomas Paine & The Role of Visual Satire, lecture by Martin Rowson, the Guardian's graphic satirist, 8pm free, 01842 751975 or on door.

THORPE MARRIOTT. Trinity Ecumenical Church, The Square: Climate SOS exhibition organised by Christian Aid, Traidcraft stall, display of 'recycled' scarecrows, refreshments, 9am-5pm.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Bowls Club.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Son et Lumiere (history of Fakenham from Domesday to present), doors 6.15pm, starts 7pm £5/schoolchildren free, 01328 862268.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: The Beauty Queen of Leenane (dark comedy) - London Classic Theatre, 7.30pm £12/concs £11 , 01553 764864.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Phoenix Hotel: Mister Pink, 9pm.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: The Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm £2.50 on door.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. Bar Red, Norfolk Street: Kuda, 9pm.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Chas Hodges (Chas 'n' Dave) and his band, 7.30pm £19/concs £18, 01553 764864.

WATTON. Queen's Hall: Watton Rotary presents Simon Nelson's Dixie Mix (jazz), bar and raffle available, 7.30pm £10 including buffet supper; booking essential on 01953 884224 or from Adcocks in Watton High Street; proceeds Shelter Box Trust, Watton Project Rainbow and other Rotary charities.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: Auction, viewing from 2pm, auction 6pm; information 07940 212256.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Drayton and District Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY, 03/10/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Station Road: 40th Anniversary of Closure of Dereham to Wymondham Services, costumed re-enactors, buskers playing classic 60's music, 10am-4pm, 1969 commuter's interviews, 1pm and 3pm; tour of the line and stations by vintage coaches, 2pm tours £10 including souvenir guide to the closure of the line, limited places so booking essential on 01362 851723 or at www.mnr.org.uk.

Phoenix Hotel: Cat Protection Friends Group open day, find out about helping out at the Longham sanctuary, 11am-4pm.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-4pm.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Harvest supper, with light entertainment and raffle, 6 for 6.30pm £6/children £4, 01362 860465; proceeds Chapel funds.

HETHERSETT. Hethersett Old Halal School, Norwich Road: Open morning for prospective parents and pupils aged four-16, 10am-12.30pm; information 01603 810390.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. SS Mary and Andrew Church: St Faith's Festival, flower festival, bell ringing, organ recitals, refreshments, 10am-5pm Priory open to view wall paintings, 1-4pm.

KING'S LYNN. Saturday Market Place: Historic Lynn guided walk, 2pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.45pm £8/children (14 and under £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NARBOROUGH. All Saints' Church: Nar Valley Art Group art exhibition and sale, 10am-4pm programmes 50p.

NECTON. Village Hall: Cash bingo, 7 for 7.30pm £5 including games and raffle tickets.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Soup lunch, two-course meal, tombola stall and raffle, 12-2pm £4; proceeds South Creake Memorial Pavilion and Girl Guides.

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, bell Lane: Art and Craft exhibition, work by local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.

SWAFFHAM. Ss Peter and Paul Parish Church: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12.

THORPE MARRIOTT. Trinity Ecumenical Church, The Square: Climate SOS exhibition organised by Christian Aid, Traidcraft stall, display of “recycled” scarecrows, refreshments, 9am-5pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Railway Station: Steam engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, footplate or driving sessions available, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Son et Lumiere (history of Fakenham from Domesday to present), doors 6.15pm, starts 7pm £5/schoolchildren free, 01328 862268.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Alun Cochrane (comedian) - Is A Daydreamer (At Night), 8pm £12/concs £10, 01553 764864.

CONCERTS

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Of Doves and Engines - Hugh Lanham (voice and flute) and Gill Smith (keyboards), programme of works by Mendelssohn, Purcell, Gluck and Telemann, 7.30pm collection.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Creative Arts East presents Boka Halat (concert and ceilidh with Anglo-African musicians), 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 advance or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door, 01263 860583/860257.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Handelfest - Heroes and Villains concert with Andres Hernandez-Salazar (tenor) and David Wright (harpsichord), 7.30pm £10, tickets from Ceres Bookshop in Swaffham or 01760 440451; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

TITTLESHALL. St Mary's Parish Church: Organ recital by Jan de Boleme (Delft, the Netherlands), playing the Binns and Holdich organs, 7.30pm £5, 01328 701948 or 700277.

WATTON. St Mary's Church: Harvest Concert with the Anglian Singers, 7.30pm £5 including coffee and cake, tickets from Adcocks Shop, High Street, Watton and the Church Office (01953 881252).

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club: Joe Bloggs, 8.30-11.45pm, £2.50 members, £3.50 non-members, details Peter Brown 01362 691837.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Maximum Rhythm 'n' Blues - A Night at the Flamingo, 7.30pm £22, 01553 764864.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom and modern sequence with Bob Watts, 7.30-11pm £4.50.

LONGHAM. Village Hall: Charity dance to music by Green Velvet, raffle (prizes welcome), 7.30pm-midnight £5, 01362 698650; proceeds Queen Elizabeth Hospital Cardiology Unit.

WATTON. Queen's Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-11pm £3.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Second-hand books, 10am-4pm.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches/table £5 advance or £6 on day, 01263 862244 or 861340.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Nearly new baby and children's clothes, toys and equipment, 10.30am-12; proceeds National Childbirth Trust.

DRAYTON. The Chestnuts, 27 Fakenham Road: Sale and tombola, household wares, clothing etc, 10am-4pm; proceeds RBL Women's Section and Poppy Appeal.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Jumble, 11am (jumble received from 9am); proceeds Hardingham Memorial Hall improvement fund.

Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with nearly new clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, books, coffee and scones, 10am-12.

LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches £5, 01603 872889.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Hall, South Green: Local produce fair, with show category for children, 10am-2pm.

SOUTH CREAKE. Creake Abbey Studios: Farmers' market, 9.30am-1pm. Farmers' market, 9.30am-1pm.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Village Hall: General auction, book in from 12.30pm, auction starts 3.30pm; information 01603 266147.

SWAFFHAM.

Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Autumn sale, various stalls, 9am-12; proceeds Hilborough Group of Churches.

WATTON. High Street: Farmers' market, 8.30am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 04/10/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9am and 5.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Station Road: 40th Anniversary of Closure of Dereham to Wymondham Services, costumed re-enactors, buskers playing classic 60's music, 10am-4pm, 1969 commuter's interviews, 1pm and 3pm; tour of the line and stations by vintage coaches, 2pm tours £10 including souvenir guide to the closure of the line, limited places so booking essential on 01362 851723 or at www.mnr.org.uk.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. SS Mary and Andrew Church: St Faith's Festival, flower festival, bell ringing, organ recitals, refreshments, 12-5pm Priory open to view wall paintings, 1-4pm.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library: Sunday storytime and activity session, children must be accompanied by adult, 11am free.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9am and 5.15pm £8/children (14 and under £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NARBOROUGH. All Saint's Church: Nar Valley Art Group art exhibition and sale, 10am-4pm programmes 50p.

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, Bell Lane: Art and Craft exhibition, work by local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.

THORPE MARRIOTT. Trinity Ecumenical Church, The Square: Climate SOS exhibition organised by Christian Aid, Traidcraft stall, display of 'recycled' scarecrows, refreshments, 1-5pm.

WATTON. Sports Centre: Mind, Body and Spirit Fair, 11am-5pm £2/senior citizens and children £1.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Railway Station: Steam engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, and steam engine Annie running with BSK carriage, footplate or driving sessions available, 10am-5pm.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Gotta Sing Gotta Dance: A Magical Night at the Musicals, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £17.50, 01553 764864.

CONCERTS

WATTON. Queens Hall: Robert Wolfe in Concert, playing the new Lowrey Prestige Concert Organ, 2pm£7.50, 01953 881248.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Second-hand books, 10am-4pm.

DRAYTON. The Chestnuts, 27 Fakenham Road: Sale and tombola, household wares, clothing etc, 10am-3pm; proceeds RBL Women's Section and Poppy Appeal.

HOLME HALE. Pavilion: Car boot, 10am car pitch £5, van pitch £8, inside table £5, 01760 440525 or 441607.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

SWAFFHAM. Town Centre car park: Friends of Swaffham Rec car boot, 7am-1pm pitches from £5, 01760 721056.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-3.30pm.

MONDAY, 05/10/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.45am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9.45am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library: Family History drop-in, help with tracing your ancestors, 1-3pm free.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.45am £8/children (14 and under £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

SWAFFHAM. Sacred Heart School, Mangate Street: Dancing with Xavier, ballroom 7-8pm, Latin 8-9pm,

tango 9-10pm, £6 per class, £10 for two, £15 for three, 01760 336410.

THORPE MARRIOTT. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687.

TUESDAY, 06/10/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.15am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.15am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRANCASTER STAITHE. Dial House, Harbour Way: Wildlife Organic Garden opening, for the National Trust Brancaster Millennium Activity Centre, refreshments at 10.30am, opening with Richard Bearman (treasurer of Norfolk Organic Group) 11am.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

Meeting Point, St Withburgha Lane: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Mid Norfolk), illustrated talk by local beekeeper - The Amazing World of Bees, 7.30pm £2/members £1.50.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Drayton Horticultural Association, talk - The A-Z of Peter Beales Roses, 7.30pm visitors £1.

FAKENHAM. First Focus: Family history, internet access 10am-1pm.

Salvation Army Hall, Oak Street: Fakenham Choral Society rehearsal, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Flower Club, general meeting and social, 7.30pm £5/members £2.

KING'S LYNN. Saturday Market Place: Historic Lynn guided walk, 2pm £4/concs £3/children £1, 01553 774297.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am £8/children (14 and under £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Aerobics beginners class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

GIGS

FAKENHAM. Rampant Horse Inn: Jagged, 9pm free admission.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. St Margaret's Church: Recital by Stephen Hogger (SS Peter and Paul Church, Lavenham), 12.30-1pm collection (refreshments available from 10am-12.15pm and afterwards).

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Tea dance, 2.30-4.30pm £2.50; proceeds Friends of Swaffham Rec.

SWANTON MORLEY. Hunter's Hall: Tango with Tangojax, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, practice 8.30-9.30pm £12 or £4 practice only, 01760 336410.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, 07/10/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 10.45am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Every Picture Tells a Story, WEA lecture on the social history told by Victorian paintings, 10.15am £4.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

FAKENHAM. Library, Oak Street: Carers Cafe, for carers of people with dementia, information and advice, memory boxes, relaxation treatments, 2.30-4.30pm free.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: An Audience with Ben Fogle presented by the Royal Geographical Society, 3pm and 8pm £13/concs £13/RGS members £11 (limited availability), 01553 764864.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11am £8/children (14 and under £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 10.30-11.30am £4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: An Evening with Tony Benn, 7.30pm - CANCELLED, 01553 764864.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners stage one 7.30-8.30pm £4, stage two 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DEREHAM. The Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas' Street: Cameo Club meeting, speaker Mrs Trisha Critchell, 2pm, details 01362 858107.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Modern sequence dance and tuition with Joan and John, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm £2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre: Dance classes with Sandra, ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists