Search

Diary, October 29-November 4

PUBLISHED: 14:29 28 October 2009 | UPDATED: 10:58 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29



EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.15pm and 2.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.15pm and 2.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1pm and 2pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

First Focus, 18 Cattle Market Street: Internet access, art club visiting a local studio, 10am-3pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term activities, various activities during the week, drop-in 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children £5.80 (4-16), information on daily activities 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk

Wrongs Covert: Wildwood Wonder Day - Fungi and Bogeymen, for children aged 7-11, 10am-3pm £20 per child; booking essential 01603 250122 or 07805 515159.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.30pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Fungi foray with Dr Tony Leech, 10am-12.30pm £10.50/senior citizens £9/children £7/season card holders £2; booking essential 01328 851465.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Make an owl mask, discover the contents of an owl pellet, under eights must be accompanied by adult, drop-in between 11am-3pm, £2.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

Fakenham Sports Centre, Hempton Road: Arriba! Wellness Club and Community Weight Loss Challenge, 7.30pm, details Helen Smith 01485 529170.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Xavier, beginners, 8.30-10pm £7, gym members £6, 01760 336410.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £3.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.45pm and 2.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Library: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing Group, 6pm, 01362 853138.

Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Talking with Friends series - Seeing Red at the Chapel Royal, talk by Paul Thomas OBE, 7 for 7.30pm £5, 01362 691011 or on door.

The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre: Bingo (fun prize), 6.30pm, eyes down 7pm; proceeds to Fakenham Christmas lights.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term activities, various activities during the week, drop-in 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children £5.80 (4-16), information on daily activities 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Make an owl mask, discover the contents of an owl pellet, under eights must be accompanied by adult, drop-in between 11am-3pm, £2.

SHIPDHAM. All Saints' Church: Drawing Day, practical advice and guidance from art tutor Elizabeth Mace, bring your own materials, 10am £6 including lunch from the sandwich menu; booking essential 01362 821301. Shipdham Art Exhibition, cafe open for lunches, coffee, tea and cakes, 10am-4pm.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Toftwood Social Centre AGM, 8.30pm £5/members £2.50.

WELLS. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, cakes for sale, tombola, 10.30am-12 £1 including tea/coffee and biscuits.

WHITWELL. Whitewell and Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, 10am-6pm.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

BINTREE. Royal Oak: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Rob Tognoni (from Australia, rock and blues), 8.30pm £10, 01263 741666.

Harbour Room, Quay: The Rob Tognoni Group (from Tasmania), 8.30pm £10, 01263 741666.

DEREHAM. Royal Standard: Hard Times tour, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Albatros, The Quay: Mick Rutherford Solo, (blues/rock), 8.30pm.

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: The Jon Lawrence Band, 7.30pm £10, 01760 755800.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

EXHIBITIONS

BINHAM. Newman's Emporium: Art exhibition by Malcolm Woods, acrylic watercolour paintings, 10am-5pm Mondays, Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 11am-4pm Sundays, runs until November 11.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free ; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Station: Halloween train, professional entertainers, colouring competitions, story-telling, fancy dress competition, train ride 6pm £9.50/children 5-15 £8.50/under 5s £4, booking essential 01326 851723.

FAKENHAM. Museum of Gas and Local History: The Motoring Age in Fakenham, special open afternoon, displays featuring the motoring age, garages in Fakenham between the two world wars, also vehicles, 12-4pm free.

The Star: Halloween fancy dress party, prizes, disco, games, 8pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term activities, various activities during the week, drop-in 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children £5.80 (4-16), information on daily activities 01362 860563.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk.

LYNG. Wensum Valley Nursery School, Wensum Road: 40th birthday and Halloween party, games, stalls, refreshments, fire engine, 11am-2pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.30pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Lantern workshop, make a lantern using natural materials, 2-4pm £2.

Things That Go Bump in the Night, guided walk to find out more about nocturnal animals, 5pm £3; booking essential for both events on 01328 856788.

THETFORD. Ancient House Museum: Halloween house evening, spooky event for children and parents, autumnal games and craft activities, 4-6pm £4/pass holders £3, booking essential 01842 752599.

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents What's Love Got To Do With It? (18), 7.30pm £4.50.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10am-12 noon; proceeds 2nd Toftwood Brownies.

WEST ACRE. River Road: Halloween and fireworks night, barbecue, hot soup, bar, raffle, bonfire, 6.30pm, fancy dress competition, 7pm, fireworks, 7.30pm £3/children £1.

WHITWELL. Whitewell and Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, 10am-6pm. Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, footplate and driving sessions available, 10am-6pm.

CONCERTS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Classical concert in the Marble Hall, baroque music from the courts of Europe, music by Telemann, Bach and Handel performed by Pavio Beznosiuk (violin), Lisa Beznosiuk (flute), Paula Chateauneuf (archlute) and Richard Tunnicliffe (cello), 7.30pm £22.50, 01328 713111.

SHIPDHAM. All Saints Church: Festival All Stars, Dixeland Jazz Band, 7 for 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01362 820127/821593 or Shipdham Post Office.

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints Church: Celebrity organ and choral recital, official celebration of the recently restored organ given by members of Gonville and Caius College Choir, Cambridge - music by Bach, Handel, Faure, Stanford, Tomkins, Wesley, Franck, Rutter and Vierne, 7.30pm £5 inc light refreshments.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Waddo, 8.30pm £3.50/members £2.50.

TOFTWOOD. Social Club: Lowrider, 8.30pm £5/members £2.50.

WELLS. Ark Royal: Michael Ruston and Helen, (60s/70s), 8.30pm.

WHISSONSETT. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present Nappertandy (Irish songs, stories and sing-along), 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01328 700010 or 700288.

DANCES

FULMODESTONE. Old School Hall: Halloween disco, fancy dress and best pumpkin competition, 7.30pm £3.50/children £1.50; proceeds playing fields.

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, 8-11pm £4, 01603 897372.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence, with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm £2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut (next to Village Hall), Langham Road: Book fair, selection of old and modern books, maps and postcards, 10am-4pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

SHIPDHAM. All Saints' Church: Shipdham Art Exhibition, cafe open for lunches, coffee, tea and cakes, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 1

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.15pm £8/under 14s £4, under twos free, booking essential, 01263 740505 or 740038.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre: Children's auditions, Fakenham and District Light Operatic Society Kidz, for their production of Hairspray next July, 10am, 01263 821665.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Half-term activities, various activities during the week, drop-in 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/children £5.80 (4-16), information on daily activities 01362 860563.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Hockering in the past photograph display, 11am; proceeds to hall funds.

LENWADE. Dinosaur Adventure Park: Dino Haunts, events include spooky ghostly zombie walk, scary storytelling, Halloween games, pumpkin carving, fire performer, fireworks display, fancy dress competition, from 6pm, ticket must be booked in advance on 01603 876312 or www.dinosauradventure.co.uk.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.15pm £8/children £4 (14 and under) £4, booking essential, 01263 740791.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Fireworks display and fun fair, hog roast, burgers, bar, teas, children's disco in hall - no sparklers please - gats 5pm, fireworks 7pm £5/children £2.50/under 5s free; proceeds Bowls Club and village hall.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Bingo, 8pm.

WELLS. Globe Inn: Breakfast at the Globe, celebrate breakfast opening with a free tea/coffee and croissant, 9-11am.

WEST ACRE. Westacre Theatre: Film night, double bill - Jean de Florette and Manon des Sources, 6.30pm and 9pm £5/members £3, 01760 755800.

WHITWELL. Whitewell and Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, 10am-6pm. Steam Engine Annie running with BSK carriage, 12-5pm.

DANCES

LYNG. Village Hall: Tea dance, bring and share buffet, 2.30-6pm £2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut (next to Village Hall), Langham Road: Book fair, selection of old and modern books, maps and postcards, 10am-4pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

SHIPDHAM. All Saints' Church: Shipdham Art Exhibition, cafe open for lunches, coffee, tea and cakes, 12.30-4pm.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm £8/under 14s £4, under twos free, booking essential, 01263 740505 or 740038.

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

DANCES

BRISLEY. Village Hall: Country and folk dancing with callers, 7.30-9.30pm £1, 01362 687210 (Mollie).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Norfolk Wildlife Trust, illustrated talk Marine Wonders off the North Norfolk Coast by Rob Spray, 7.30pm £2/members £1.50.

London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

FAKENHAM. Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham Flower Club, practical session, 7.30pm £5 visitors/members £2.

Salvation Army Hall, Oak Street: Fakenham Choral Society rehearsal, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Guided autumn walk, with head gardener Imogen Checketts and warden Edward Bramham-Jones, 2.30-4.30pm £2 on top of normal admission, booking essential 01362 694649.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Aerobics beginners class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWANTON MORLEY. Hunter's Hall: Tango with Tangojax, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, practice 8.30-9.30pm £12 or £4 practice only, 01760 336410.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Scout HQ: Illustrated talk, Life at the limit - a visit to the Southern Ocean by Ivan West, 7.30pm free.

DEREHAM. Methodist Church Hall, Theatre Street: Every Picture Tells A Story, WEA lecture on the social history told by Victorian paintings, 10.15am £4.

Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

The Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with guests Janette and Betty, 2pm.

FAKENHAM. Library, Oak Street: Carer's Cafe, for carers looking after people with dementia, information, support, memory boxes, relaxation treatments, 2.30-4.30pm free.

MILEHAM. Village Hall: Alpha Course, sponsored by Victory Villages Church a North Elmham, all welcome, includes meal, all welcome, 7pm; information 01362 668008 or 01328 701544.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.15am £8/children £4 (14 and under) £4, booking essential, 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

DANCES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3 including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists