Search

Diary: September 24-September30

PUBLISHED: 14:50 23 September 2009 | UPDATED: 10:56 07 July 2010

THURSDAY, 24/09/2009



EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk - A Lifetime in the Building, story of the elderly lady who moved her medieval house from Hertfordshire to Wells, 7.

THURSDAY, 24/09/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group, talk - A Lifetime in the Building, story of the elderly lady who moved her medieval house from Hertfordshire to Wells, 7.30pm £3/members £2.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am, 11.30am £8/under-14s £4, under-twos free, booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/under-14s £4, under-twos free, booking essential 0800 0740 754/01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Peddars Way Housing Association, Station Road: Dereham and District Access Group meeting, 2pm.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

DERSINGHAM. St Nicholas' Church, Manor Road: Art and crafts festival, paintings by local artists, demonstrations, craft stalls (Church Hall, 10am-4pm), photographic exhibition by Hunstanton Camera Club, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-12.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

HOLT. Gresham's Senior School: EDP Bidwell's Norfolk Food Festival 2009: Sea hath fish for everyman, talks and demonstrations by Galton Blackiston, Stephen Pini and John Griffin; advice on accompanying wines for fish dishes from Bakers and Larners, 6.30-10pm £28 richard.woolliams@bidwells.co.uk.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11.30am £8/children £4 (14 and under), booking essential 01263 740791.

NECTON. Parish Room: Coffee morning, 10am-12 noon.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Inn: Swanton Morley Cricket Club, end of season meeting, all welcome, 8pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

FITNESS

FAKENHAM. Infant and Nursery School: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, mobility, 7-9pm.

Fakenham Sports Centre, Hempton Road: Arriba! Wellness Club and Community Weight Loss Challenge, 7.30pm, details Helen Smith 01485 529170.

MATTISHALL. Memorial Centre: Yoga class, 7-8.30pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 7-8pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Scout Haven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 7.30-8.30pm, details 01362 695949.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Fascinating Aida (female comedy trio), 7.30pm £17.50, 01553 764864.

SWAFFHAM. Swaffham Convent Studio Theatre: Ladies Day (drama-comedy) by Amanda Whittington - Swaffham Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01760 721899.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm £1.50.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin for beginners and improvers, 8.30-10pm £6 non gym members, £5 members, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

Village Hall: Tea dance, music from Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 8-9pm £4.50, 01603 898867

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas' Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

FRIDAY, 25/09/2009

EVENTS

BARNHAM BROOM. Barnham Broom Hotel, Honingham Road: World's Biggest Coffee Morning, Phoenix cards and raffle, 10am-12; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am, 11am £8/under-14s £4, under-twos free, booking essential 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/under-14s £4, under-twos free, booking essential 0800 0740 754/01263 740753.

BRISTON. 165 Fakenham Road: World's Biggest Coffee Morning, bric-a-brac, books, cakes, 9.30-1pm; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

DEREHAM. The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-2pm.

Meeting Point, St Withburga Lane: Talking with Friends, illustrated talk by Neil Storey: A Ghosthunter's Guide to Norfolk, 7 for 7.30pm £5.

Dereham Conservative Club: The Battle of Britain social evening, music by Tommy Thomas, dancing and singing, basket meal, 7.30pm £7.50 inclusive, 01362 696394.

DERSINGHAM. St Nicholas' Church, Manor Road: Art and crafts festival, paintings by local artists, demonstrations, craft stalls (Church Hall, 10am-4pm), photographic exhibition by Hunstanton Camera Club, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

EAST BARSHAM. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

GREAT MASSINGHAM. Village Hall: World's Greatest Coffee Morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Care, with auction, raffle, bric-a-brac, books and cake stalls, 10am-12.

HEACHAM. Pioneer Holiday Park, South Beach Road: World's Biggest Coffee Morning, bric-a-brac, tombola, draw, 10am-12; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

MARLINGFORD. Cricket Club: Race night, including hog roast, 7 for 7.30pm £5, 01603 880220; proceeds St Mary's Church Restoration Fund.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 12 noon £8/children £4 (14 and under), booking essential 01263 740791

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints' Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

TAVERHAM. Roundwood Bowls Club, Ringland Lane: World's Biggest Coffee Morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, with book stall, raffle and tombola, 9am-12.

Village Hall, Sandy Lane: World's Biggest Coffee Morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, with tombola, part of the Drayton Country Market, 9-11am.

TITTLESHALL. St Mary's Church: The World's Biggest Coffee morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, with bring and buy, music on the church organ, raffle, 10am-12.

WALSINGHAM. Walsingham Farms Shop, Guild Street: World's Biggest Coffee Morning, freshly baked cakes and Paddy and Scott's coffee, proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

WATTON. Watton Service Station (Esso), Brandon Road: The World's Biggest Coffee Morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Care, 10am-12.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Village Hall: World's Biggest Coffee Morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, with cakes, jams, chutneys, plants, dried flowers, raffles and tombola, 10am-12.

FITNESS

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Yoga class, 1.30-3pm.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Tai chi classes, 2pm, email taichi7stars@gmail.com/07786516419.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Mozartissimo - An Evening of Mozart Opera - Opera Box, 7.30pm £12.50, 01263 713444.

SWAFFHAM. Swaffham Convent Studio Theatre: Ladies Day (drama-comedy) by Amanda Whittington - Swaffham Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01760 721899.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: A Bad Day at Black Frog Creek (comedy western) - Swanton Morley Entertainers, 7.30pm £5/children £2.50 from SM Butchers, Swanton Morley stores or 01362 851830.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. St Nicholas Chapel: The King's Lynn Male Voice Choir and Hunstanton Concert Band, 7.30pm £7.50; proceeds Trues Yard Museum.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard: Lisa Wolfe, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

KING'S LYNN. Acoustic Kitchen, The Riverside: Hannah Scott, The Floozies, Cocoon, Pete Kitchen, 8pm £6.

Arts Centre: The Incompatible Otway and Barrett, 7.30pm £14/concs £12, 01553 764864.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Katy Setterfield In Concert: Here Comes The Girls, 7.30pm £15, 01553 764864.

Queen's Arms: The Next Big Gig, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Katy, 8.30pm £2 guests/members £1.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

STIBBARD. Village Hall: English country dancing, 7.45pm 75p.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: Auction, viewing from 2pm, auction 6pm; information 07940 212256.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Drayton and District Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY, 26/09/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am and 12 noon £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-4pm.

DERSINGHAM. St Nicholas' Church, Manor Road: Art and crafts festival, paintings by local artists, demonstrations, craft stalls (Church Hall, 10am-4pm), photographic exhibition by Hunstanton Camera Club, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

HEACHAM. Pioneer Holiday Park, South Beach Road: World's Biggest Coffee Morning, bric-a-brac, tombola, draw, 10am-12; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

HETHERSETT. Library: Norfolk History Month - Games and Pastimes from the Past, have a go at parlour games and amusements, 10.30am-1.30pm.

The Curve, The Forum, Millennium Plain: Norfolk History Month - Open Day, 12-5pm plus talk by Clive Wilkins-Jones - From Masham to Miyajima: Walter Clutterbuck's Photographic Journey of 1898, 2pm.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Macmillan coffee morning, 10am-12.

HORNINGTOFT. Home Farm, Oxwick Road: Tug of War competition, heritage display, stalls, games, barbecue (12.30pm), first pull 1.30pm; proceeds church funds and British Heart Foundation.

KING'S LYNN. Library, London Road: Norfolk History Month - Toys from the Past, find out about toys from the past, make your own, for ages five plus (children must be accompanied by adult), 1-2pm.

King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: 1940s Swing Dinner Dance with the RAF Wyton Band, 7.30pm £12 inclusive, 01553 842149, 01553 764864.

MATTISHALL: Primary School: Family Funday with a circus them. Circus skills workshops, clowns, games, stalls, raffle, tombola, refreshments, 40ft slide, prize for best circus fancy dress, 12-3pm admission 50p per family.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 12 noon £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

REEPHAM. Whitwell and Reepham Station, Whitwell Road: Diesel passenger train and mini museum, 10am-6pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Fungi Foray with Tony Leech, 2pm £4; booking essential 01328 856788.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Annual quiz night, 7.30pm £5pp including supper, bookings on 01603 898550.

SWAFFHAM. Methodist Church Hall, London Street: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12; for church funds.

SS Peter and Paul Church: Tea, coffee and cakes, 9.30am-12.

Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Swaffham Horticultural Society bingo, 8pm.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall, Sandy Lane: Bingo evening, light refreshments available, or bring your own, 7pm £2.50 for three cards or £5 for six; proceeds village hall.

THETFORD. Ancient House Museum of Thetford Life: Anglo-Sikh Heritage Day, short illustrated talk and other activities focusing on Sikh culture and story of Maharajah Duleep Singh, 2pm and 3pm £3.30/concs £2.80/children (four-16) £1.80 including museum admission.

Methodist Church, Tanner Street: John Wesley in London, illustrated talk by the Rev Edna Buggey, followed by tea, 3pm free (organised by the Wesley Historical Society, East Anglia).

WARHAM. Three Horseshoes PH: Norfolk in the Iron Age, guided tour of Warham Camp Iron Age fort, 2-4pm £3/Museums Pass £2.50; booking essential 01263 513543.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

Friends Meeting House, Church Street: 'Costumes in the Mirror of History', WEA course, 10am-4pm £12 01328 710752.

The Maltings, Staithe Street: Earl of Leicester Lodge open day, members available to give information and answer questions on Freemasonry. 10.30am-4pm (upper rooms).

SHOWS

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: A Sound of Musicals, songs from the shows with The Upper Octave, bar, raffle EACH display, 7.30pm £8/under 16s £4 door or Anchor Shop; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

SWAFFHAM. Swaffham Convent Studio Theatre: Ladies Day (drama-comedy) by Amanda Whittington - Swaffham Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01760 721899.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: A Bad Day at Black Frog Creek (comedy western) - Swanton Morley Entertainers, 7.30pm £5/children £2.50 from SM Butchers, Swanton Morley stores or 01362 851830.

CONCERTS

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: A Sound of Musicals with the Upper Octave, songs from the shows, 7.30pm £8/under 16s £4 from the Anchor Shop, Blakeney or on door; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

FLITCHAM. St Mary's Church: Sam Smith Singers, barbershop singing, plus stories, monologues, jokes and poems inspired by Norfolk life and experiences, 6.30pm £6.50 including wine and refreshments, 01485 600729 or from community centre; proceeds church repair fund.

SALLE. Parish Church: Norfolk Concerts series presents Agnes Langer (violin) and Connie Shih (piano), programme of violin and piano sonatas plus other works by Beethoven, Schumann, Britten, Hubey, Gershwin and Liszt, 7.30pm £15, 01603 628319 or 630000.

WHISSONSETT. St Mary's Church: Whissonsett Arts present the Big Sky Choir, programme of uplifting contemporary music written for the choir, plus selection of traditional a cappella music from around the world, directed by Sian Croose, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 01328 700253 or 7000010.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Conservative Club, Quebec Street: Ruby Shooz (duo), 8.30pm £3.50/members £2.50.

FAKENHAM. The Rampant Horse Inn: The Punktures 9pm.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Clare Teal - Get Happy Live, 7.30pm £14, 01263 713444.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Disco Mania, disco, fancy dress and charity raffle, 8.30pm.

NARBOROUGH. Social Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Tracks at the Railway: Back Pages, 8.30pm. Back Pages, 8.30pm.

SWAFFHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Shake, Rattle and Roll, 8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Midnight Groove, 8.30pm £5/members £2.50.

WEYBOURNE. Ship: Gordon James, 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Dance, music from Nina and Bob, charity raffle, 7.45-10.45pm £3.50.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm £2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

ASHILL. Community Centre: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds St John Ambulance.

BARFORD. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm (goods welcome from 12 noon); proceeds St Botolph's Church. Jumble, 2pm (goods welcome from 12 noon); proceeds St Botolph's Church.

FAKENHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 8.30am-12.

Parish Church: Craft market, 10am-3pm.

Stall outside Argos: Bric-a-brac, plants, cakes, toys and books, 8am-12.30pm; proceeds Barnardo's.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall: Community garage sale, various properties in Foulsham and Bintree, 10am-2pm maps £1.

NARBOROUGH. Community Centre: General auction, viewing 11am, starts 12 noon.

REEPHAM. Old Brewery House Hotel: Arts and Crafts Festival, 60 stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

SHIPDHAM. Playschool building, Pound Green Lane: Village garage/yard sale, various properties, 9am-1pm; proceeds Shipdham Playgroup.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm (goods welcome 9-11am); proceeds St Edmund's Church.

WHISSONSETT. Playing field: Car boot, set-up 1pm, public 2pm pitches £5 on day (in village hall if wet).

SUNDAY, 27/09/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BIRCHAM NEWTON. National Construction College: Royal Air Force Bircham Newton Memorial Project Heritage Room open day, discover history of former RAF station and its satellite airfields, 11am-5pm free.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12 noon and 2pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Racecourse: Greyhound racing, gates 10am, races 11am-3pm £5/under 16s free.

GREAT SNORING. Social Club: Great Snoring Village Archive open day, 10am-4.30pm £1.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall Estate: Marie Curie Cancer Care Devoted to Life Walk, distances from three to eight miles, dogs on leads, entry adults £10, children £5; sign up to take part on 01284 747385 or email steph.crack@mariecurie.co.uk.

KELLING. Field on A148 between High Kelling and Bodham: Annual Ploughing Match hosted by Holt and District Farmers' Club, traditional classes, demonstration and fly casting sideshows, refreshments, raffle, 10.30am-3pm.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library, River Lane: Storytime and activity session, children must be accompanied by adult, 11am.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12.30pm and 1.30pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help clear scrub, lunch time walk, 10am; information 01362 694071.

REEPHAM. Whitwell and Reepham Station, Whitwell Road: Diesel passenger train and mini museum, 10am-6pm.

SWAFFHAM. Community Centre, Campingland: Swaffham Spiritual Awareness Group, with Paul Mainwring (Wisbech), 6.30pm £2.50.

TITCHWELL. RSPB Titchwell Marsh Reserve: Guided walks with Chris Packham from BBC Springwatch, 10am, 11am, 2pm and 3pm £10/children £6, limited places so booking essential on 01485 210779.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Grand Order of the Water Rats and GIFT present their Ninth Annual Variety Show, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £15/concs £12.50, 01263 761782 or on the door, 01263 713444.

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Arts Centre, 27-29 King Street: Stick Man (show for children aged four plus) - Scamp Theatre and Watford Palace Theatre, 2.30pm £8/under 16s £6/family tickets £18 and £24, 01553 764864.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

BRANCASTER. Village Hall: Antiques and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p/children free.

HINGHAM. Leisure Centre Watton Road: Antiques fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm adults £1.

NARBOROUGH. Community Centre: Antiques and collectables auction, viewing 9am, starts 11am.

REEPHAM. Old Brewery House Hotel: Arts and Crafts Festival, 60 stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY, 28/09/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Memorial Hall, Norwich Street: Blood donors session, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm, appointments on 0300 123 2323.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm, (Christine) 01603 880852.

SWANTON MORLEY. Primary School: Yoga classes, 4-5pm term time only, 01362 637219.

CONCERTS

MATTISHALL. Welgate United Reformed Church: Dereham Trinity Methodist Church Choir, harvest concert, 7.30pm collection.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

SWAFFHAM. Sacred Heart School, Mangate Street: Dancing with Xavier, ballroom 7-8pm, Latin 8-9pm,

tango 9-10pm, £6 per class, £10 for two, £15 for three, 01760 336410.

THORPE MARRIOTT. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: General auction, cash only, 6pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

TUESDAY, 29/09/2009

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

Meeting Point: Bingo, cash and prizes, 7.30pm.

FAKENHAM. First Focus, Cattle Market Street: Gardening Club 10am-1pm.

Salvation Army Hall, Oak Street: Fakenham Choral Society rehearsal, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01328 851848.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.45pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

FITNESS

DEREHAM. Church House (next to Phoenix Hotel), Church Street: Beginners aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, bring towel, mat and drink, 6.30-7.30pm, details 01362 695949.

FAKENHAM. Sports and Fitness Centre: Flintstones Badminton Club, 7-9pm, 01485 528598. Fakenham Community Badminton Club, 7-10pm, 01328 863657.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class, 7.30-9pm.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm.

CONCERTS

KING'S LYNN. St Margaret's Church: Organ recital by Henry Macey (St Michael's, Aylsham), 12.30-1pm collection (refreshments available from 10am-12.15pm and afterwards).

THURSFORD. Thursford Collection: Summertime Special Grand Finale concert with Robert Wolfe, choirs and musicians, featuring Last Night of the Proms music, 7.30pm £tba, 01328 878477.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3.50, 01603 890708.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SWANTON MORLEY. Hunter's Hall: Tango with Tangojax, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, practice 8.30-9.30pm £12 or £4 practice only, 01760 336410.

TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance, 2-4.30pm £2.50.

Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

NARBOROUGH. Community Hall: General auction, viewing 11am, start 12 noon.

WEDNESDAY, 30/09/2009

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.45pm £8/children (under 14 £4)/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

FAKENHAM. Library: Norfolk History Month - Learn About Your History, meet the Fakenham Community Archive, see photographic record of Fakenham and local families, bring your own local and family photographs and memories to share, study old local maps, printed resources and more, 2.30-4.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

TAVERHAM. Village Hall: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, 10.30-11.30am £4.50, 01603 898867.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am £1.50 with your own bike, or £2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

FITNESS

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am.

Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Scouthaven, Shipdham Road: Aerobics class, get fit, have fun to fast and funky music, all ages, bring towel/mat and drink, 6-7pm, 01362 695949.

YAXHAM. Village Hall: Total body workout, fun fitness class suitable for all fitness levels and ages, 10.15-11.15am, 01362 851767.

SHOWS

KING'S LYNN. King's Lynn Corn Exchange, Tuesday Market Place: Comedy Club (adults only) featuring Roger Monkhouse, Sally-Anne Hayward and Michael Legge with MC Rob Broderick, doors 7.45pm, comedy 8.45pm £8.50, 01553 764864.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

DANCES

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Modern sequence dance and tuition with Joan and John, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm £2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, Bell Lane: Argentine tango, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists