Search

What's on, where and when

PUBLISHED: 16:07 26 August 2009 | UPDATED: 10:55 07 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Cowper Congregational Church: Coffee morning in aid of the Bible Society, 10-11.30am.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.

TODAY

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Cowper Congregational Church: Coffee morning in aid of the Bible Society, 10-11.30am.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

First Focus Drop-In Centre, 18 Cattle Market Street: Victim Support, help for those affected by crime, practical and emotional, 10am-12.

Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band practice, 7.30-10pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Wildlife discovery activities, from pond dipping to owl pellet dissecting, 11am and 2pm £2pp, 01328 856788.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

SHOWS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall, Pottery Yard: Outdoor Theatre: BABE - The Sheep Pig (family show) - Theatreworks, gates 5.15pm, performance starts 6pm £11/concs £7/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) £32/under twos free, 01328 713111.

DANCES

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin for beginners and improvers, 8.30-10pm £6 non gym members, £5 members, 01760 336410.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

FAKENHAM. Community Centre, Oak Street: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-9.45pm, 01328 863697.

SALES

DEREHAM. Salvation Army, St Nicholas Street: Mini market with men's and ladies' clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 9-11.30am.

FAKENHAM. Parish Church: Refreshments and stalls, 10am-1pm.

WELLS. Ark Royal, Freeman Street: Car boot, from 7.30am pitches £5 on day

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia (to August 31), 10am-5pm daily, 01702 558282.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of photographs entered in a photographic competition, 10am-4pm (to August 31).

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery and Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DEREHAM. The Crèche Room, Leisure Centre: Little Stars Single Parent Group, every Friday, 9.30-11.30 £1 per family for refreshments, details Jo 01362 851956/07927 862334.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-2pm.

MATTISHALL. Pre-school building at the school: Parent and toddler group for parents/carers of pre-school children, drop in for coffee and play, 9-11.45am £1.20 per family.

NORTH TUDDENHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm £2, 01362 698905.

SCARNING. Village Hall: Baby music, 9.45-10.30am; music and movement for pre-school children, 10.45-11.45am, 01362 690438 (Nicola).

SWANTON MORLEY. All Saints Church: Bell ringing practice, new members welcome 7.30pm.

WELLS: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

CONCERTS

WELLS. St Nicholas Church: Jocelyn Howell (clarinet) and Marie Noelle-Kendall (piano), music by Brahms, Bliss and Saint Saens, 7.30pm £8/under 18s free, 01328 711312, 710716 or 710801.

GIGS

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Amarillo, 8.30pm £2/members £1.

WIGHTON. Carpenter's Arms: Vic Salter, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, beginners 7.15pm, improvers 8.15pm, practice 9.15-10.15pm, 01603 897372.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: Auction, viewing from 2pm, auction 6pm; information 07940 212256. General auction, book-in from 1pm, auction starts 6pm; information 07940 212256.

WELLS. Ark Royal, Freeman Street: Car boot, from 7.30am pitches £5 on day.

The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia (to August 31), 10am-5pm daily, 01702 558282.

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Art exhibition preview party, 7-9pm 35 including wine and cheese (tickets on door).

TOFTREES. Hillside Gallery and Studios, Swaffham Road: An exhibition of Norfolk and Norfolk experiences, quirky, beautiful and unexpected, (to August 31), Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of photographs entered in a photographic competition, 10am-4pm (to August 31).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Fish and Chip Special, steam-hauled train, evening, £15/children £10, bookings and time details on 01362 851723.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 11am-4pm.

GREAT WITCHINGHAM. Bridge PH: Village Hall Fete, meet celebrity angler John Wilson, various displays, craft stalls, games, music, competitions, gladiator duals, sumo wrestling and more, 12-4pm; proceeds new village hall fund.

HARDINGHAM. St George's Parish Church: Hats Off to Hardingham flower festival, occasional live music throughout the day, flower and produce stall, refreshments and cream teas, 11am-5pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Parish church and village venues: Elmham Festival, Bloomin' Poetry flower festival, climb the church tower, memorabilia exhibition, stalls, organ music, fairground organ, dog obedience (2pm), refreshments, 10am-6pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Medieval Spectacular, re-enactments, activities, games, music, mummers plays, traders row, 10am-5pm £8.50/senior citizens £7/children £5.

REEPHAM. Whitwell and Reepham Station, Whitwell Road: Diesel passenger train and mini museum, 10am-6pm.

WELLS: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

CONCERTS

NORTH ELMHAM. St Mary's Church: 31st Festival Concert performed by Elmham Festival Chorus and Orchestra, programme - Haydn: Little Organ Mass; Mendelssohn: music from Incidental Music To A Midsummer Night's Dream; Purcell: Funeral Music for Queen Mary; Handel: Concerto in F for Flute and Strings, and choruses from the Messiah, 7.30pm £8.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Cherry Tree: Sweet Arlita, plus support tbc, 7.30pm.

Gemini, Sandy Lane: Polaris (60s-70s), 8.30pm.

TOFTWOOD. Social Centre: Stubby, 8.30pm £5/members £2.50.

DANCES

EAST TUDDENHAM. Jubilee Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 7.45-10.45pm £3.50.

GREAT RYBURGH. Memorial Hall, Fakenham Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sally, 8-11pm £4, 01603 897372.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm £2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SALES

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-5pm adults 50p.

WELLS. Ark Royal, Freeman Street: Car boot, from 7.30am pitches £5 on day.

The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Art Exhibition, paintings, pottery, sculpture, cards, raffle and refreshments, 10am-5pm; donations welcome for church restoration fund.

SOUTH CREAKE. St Mary's Church: Heritage Exhibition, village history, old photographs, parish register transcripts, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Guided tour, one hour, 2.30pm donations.

BIRCHAM NEWTON. National Construction College: Royal Air Force Bircham Newton Memorial Project Heritage Room open day, discover the history of this former RAF station and its satellite airfields, 11am-5pm.

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall: Foulsham Community Archive open day, includes photographs, newspapers, deeds etc, 10am-4pm £1.50/under 16s free.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Village at War - Dig for Victory, 1940's Girl Guide camp, Dig for Victory exhibition, Home Guard drill, 1940s military and civilian vehicles, learn Make Do and Mend, come in 40's clothing (optional), 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/young people (four-15) £5.80.

HARDINGHAM. St George's Parish Church: Hats Off to Hardingham flower festival, occasional live music throughout the day, flower and produce stall, refreshments and cream teas, 11am-5pm.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Crafts in Action, demonstrations of a variety of crafts, change to have a go, refreshments, 10am-4pm .

NORTH ELMHAM. Parish church and village venues: Elmham Festival, Festival Service of Praise (10am in cathedral ruins), Bloomin' Poetry flower festival, climb the church tower, memorabilia exhibition, stalls, organ music, vintage bus rides, Dereham Mini Club (afternoon), poetry readings, refreshments, 10am-6pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Medieval Spectacular, re-enactments, activities, games, music, mummers plays, traders row, 10am-5pm £8.50/senior citizens £7/children £5.

REEPHAM. Whitwell and Reepham Station, Whitwell Road: Diesel passenger train and mini museum, 10am-6pm.

WELLS: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

STIFFKEY. Playing field: Village fete, compere and fete opener Greg Powles, children's entertainer Justso James, Out on a Wing falconry display, Punch and Judy, dog races and dog show, family sports, barbecue, tea tent, stalls, games, car boot (pitches £6), 12-5pm £2/under 12s free.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Steam Day, steam trains running, barbecue, 12-5pm.

CONCERTS

HARDINGHAM. St George's Parish Church: Flower festival recital for organ and voice, 6pm £5 including canapes and glass of wine, tickets on door.

GIGS

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Railway: The Rockin' Johnnies, 4-7pm.

Railway Tavern: The Rockin' Johnnies, 4-7pm.

REEPHAM. King's Arms: Climax Jazz Band, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

WELLS. Globe Inn: Dave Newton and Stella Goodey (jazz), 7.30pm.

SALES

BINTREE. The Old Forge, The Street: Yard/garage sale, household items, clothes, tombola etc, from 10am; proceeds for a school in The Gambia.

GREAT MASSINGHAM. Village: Village yard and garage sales, various properties taking part, 12-4pm.

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-5pm adults 50p.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DOCKING. Ripper Hall: Photo Exhibition, village history told through 650 photographs, 11am-4.30pm £2/children free.

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Art Exhibition, paintings, pottery, sculpture, cards, raffle and refreshments, 10am-5pm; donations welcome for church restoration fund.

SOUTH CREAKE. St Mary's Church: Heritage Exhibition, village history, old photographs, parish register transcripts, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Informal group for first time parents (up to nine months), 1.30-3.30pm.

FAKENHAM. Trap Lane Pavilion: Fakenham Town Band junior workshop, 7-8.30pm, 01328 710019 (Frances).

FOULSHAM. New Frost Hall: Foulsham Community Archive open day, includes photographs, newspapers, deeds etc, 10am-4pm £1.50/under 16s free.

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Toddlers group, 1.30-3pm.

GRESSENHALL. Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse: Village at War - Dig for Victory, 1940's Girl Guide camp, Dig for Victory exhibition, Home Guard drill, 1940s military and civilian vehicles, learn Make Do and Mend, come in 40's clothing (optional), 10am-5pm £8.10/concs £6.90/young people (four-15) £5.80.

HARDINGHAM. St George's Parish Church: Hats Off to Hardingham flower festival, occasional live music throughout the day, flower and produce stall, refreshments and cream teas, 11am-5pm.

HINDOLVESTON. Village Hall: Crafts in Action, demonstrations of a variety of crafts, change to have a go, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

NORTH ELMHAM. Parish church and village venues: Elmham Festival, car boot (8.30am), hog roast (12 noon), Bloomin' Poetry flower festival, climb the church tower, memorabilia exhibition, stalls, organ music, vintage bus rides, poetry readings, refreshments, 10am-6pm; Festival Songs of Praise, 7pm.

PENSTHORPE. Pensthorpe Nature Reserve and Gardens: Medieval Spectacular, re-enactments, activities, games, music, mummers plays, traders row, 10am-5pm £8.50/senior citizens £7/children £5.

SWANTON MORLEY. Angel Cricket Ground, Hoe Road: Cricket training for youngsters aged eight-14 (boys and girls), three qualified coaches, Clubmark accreditation, equipment provided, excellent facilities, 6-7.30pm annual membership £2 then £1.50 per session.

WELLS. The Buttlands: Wells Lions summer fair, collectors fair, 9am-4pm, advance bookings 01328 710688, sites available on the day.

CONCERTS

BINHAM. Binham Priory: Erocia Quartet and Aiso Quartet, programme - Haydn: Quartet Op 103; Spohr: Double String Quartet No 3 in E minor Op 37; Mendelssohn: Octet in flat major Op 20, 7.30pm £12, 01328 830362.

GIGS

REEPHAM. King's Arms: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 12-2pm in the courtyard (weather permitting). Norfolk Jazz, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

DANCES

THORPE MARRIOTT. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £3, improvers 8.30-10pm £4, 01603 746048 (Melissa).

SALES

BINTREE. The Old Forge, The Street: Yard/garage sale, household items, clothes, tombola etc, from 10am; proceeds for a school in The Gambia.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut: Second-hand books, 10am-4pm.

BURNHAM MARKET. Village: Cash auction, 1pm, 01366 387587.

CASTLE ACRE. Village Hall: Second-hand books and collectables, 10am-4.30.

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Roughholme Close: General auction, cash only, 4pm, 07963 641687 (Denise).

TITTLESHALL. Village Hall: Grand book sale, refreshments, 9am-3pm; proceeds to village hall funds.

WELLS. Playing field, Beach Road: Fakenham and Wells Citizens Advice Bureau car boot, 7am-3pm pitches £5 (car parking charge).

The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BIRCHAM. Bircham Mill: Exhibition by Trevor Shaw - Watercolour pictures of East Anglia, 10am-5pm, 01702 558282.

DOCKING. Ripper Hall: Photo Exhibition, village history told through 650 photographs, 11am-4.30pm £2/children free .

GREAT RYBURGH. St Andrew's Church: Art Exhibition, paintings, pottery, sculpture, cards, raffle and refreshments, 10am-5pm; donations welcome for church restoration fund.

SCULTHORPE. Sculthorpe Moor Community Nature Reserve: Exhibition of photographs entered in a photographic competition, 10am-4pm (to August 31).

SOUTH CREAKE. St Mary's Church: Heritage Exhibition, village history, old photographs, parish register transcripts, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm and 4.45pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm £8/children (under 14) £4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754.

DEREHAM. London Road Scout HQ: Dereham and District Toy Library and SNAP (Special Needs and Parents), term time 9am-noon, school holidays 10am-12 £1 per family, details 01362 690148/853373.

Bishop Bonner's Cottage Museum: Open from 2-4.30pm.

DRAYTON. Village Hall: Drayton Horticultural Association, talk - Ins and Outs of Winter Veg, 7.30pm visitors £1.

FAKENHAM. The Masonic Hall, Hayes Lane: Fakenham and District Flower Club demonstration by Adele Kent - Woody's Tours, 7.30pm members £2/visitors £5, visitors first meeting free.

KING'S LYNN. Gaywood Library, River Lane: Ravenous Reptiles, stories and activities for children (must be accompanied by adult), 10.30am.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.45pm and 4.45pm £8/children (14 and under) £4; booking essential 01263 740791.

WALSINGHAM. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, regular meetings for all accompanied birth to five-year-olds welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01263 821507.

THETFORD. Ancient Museum of Thetford Life: Knit and Knatter, wool, needles and light refreshments included, 10.30am free but booking essential, 01842 752599.

United Reformed Church, Earls Street: Thetford Society AGM, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm £2, 07826 869377.

EAST TUDDENHAM. Village Hall, Mattishall Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

FAKENHAM. Fakenham Community Centre, Oak Street: Beginners line dancing class, 10am-11.30am.

MATTISHALL. Sports and Social Club: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

TOFTWOOD. Toftwood Hall: Tea dance, 2-4.30pm £2.50.

Village Hall: Tea dance with Nina and Bob, 2-4.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

DEREHAM. Leisure Centre: Baby massage class, weekly event for birth to 7 months, for colic, sleep, bonding etc; baby yoga, 2pm details 01362 851819/07710 897498.

The Salvation Army, 3 St Nicholas Street: Cameo Club meeting with speaker Major Jean Crozier, 2pm.

FAKENHAM. Library, Oak Street: Alzheimer's Society Cafe for Carers, refreshments and cakes, relaxation treatments, memory boxes for loan, professional information and advice from, a range of organisations and lots more, drop-in between 2.30-4.30pm (everything provided at the Cafe is free).

NORTH CREAKE. Village Hall: North Creake Baby and Toddler Group, from birth to five years, 01263 821507.

TOFTWOOD. Village Hall: Whist drive, 1.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am £5/pensioners £4.50/children £2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS: Iceni Village, Warham Road: Recreation of an iron age village, complete with animals and people in costume 10am-4pm £5.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am £1.50 with your own bike, or £2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

CONCERTS

WALSINGHAM. St Mary and All Saints Church, Little Walsingham: Duets for the Organ performed by David Morgan and Anna Duarte (Norwich), 8pm collection.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Royal Standard, 86 Baxter Row: Jam sessions, 8pm.

DANCES

GRESSENHALL. Social Club, Rougholme Close: Line dancing, 7.30pm £3.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Summer Dance Club, every Wednesday through summer holidays, 10am-1pm, Estrellita Kids, 01362 638150.

HOCKERING. Village Hall: Dereham Sequence Dance Club, including tuition and refreshments, 8-10.15pm £2.50.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Fakenham and Wells Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists